Welcome

Welcome to Solihull Chess Club.

The Club has been established since 1949.

This year we have expanded yet again introducing a Junior Chess Club  for 8 to 15 years of age. Meeting each Wednesday 6pm to 7.15pm.

Solihull Senior Chess Club currently has over fifty members who represent eight teams in the Birmingham League and seven teams in the Leamington League. We play in a wide range of league divisions which enables the club to cater to all playing strengths from beginner to expert.

The club welcomes chess players of all abilities, whether you wish to play competitive matches or enjoy playing social chess in a friendly atmosphere.

Solihull Chess Club members meet every Wednesday at 7.30pm.

For further information please contact

Secretary – John Green Tel: 07975 530977

Assistant Secretary- Nigel Byrne Tel: 0121 382 6972

Chairman - Julian Summerfield   Tel: 07929 111060


Picture Below:   Solihull Members celebrating a successful 2018/19 Season


Blossomfield Club Widney Lane Solihull

About us

Solihull Chess Club is one of the largest Chess Clubs in the Midlands.

The Club meet at 7.30pm every Wednesday evening at the Blossomfield Club Widney Lane Solihull.

Members play socially and competitively.

The Club we have teams in all Divisions of the Birmingham and Leamington Chess Leagues.

All standards of abiltity are catered for and coaching can also be provided.

We also have  Junior Chess club for eight to fifteen year olds.

The Junior Club runs from 6pm to 7.15pm every Wednesday.



Contact us?

 Blossomfield Club Widney Lane Solihull West Midlands, B91 3JY

 Contact: Secretary John Green.

 Phone: 07975 530977

 Email: info@solihull.chessclub.cloud

Contact us

All Fixtures 

Date 2019/20 Division Match Comments
Wed 04 Sep  BDCL Div Two Solihull 5½-½ Shirley & Wythall
Wed 04 Sep  BDCL Minor Div Solihull A 2-1 Solihull B
Wed 04 Sep  BDCL Minor Div Solihull A 2-1 Solihull B Outgraded Win Anas Abdalkreem
Wed 04 Sep  LDCL Div Four Solihull E 1-2 Solihull F
Wed 04 Sep  LDCL Div Four Solihull E 1-2 Solihull F Outgraded Win Trevor Reece
Thu 05 Sep  BDCL Div Four Walsall Kipping 3½-2½ Solihull Outgraded Win Dez Rudge
Mon 09 Sep  BDCL Div Six St Georges 3-1 Solihull Outgraded Win George Mitchell
Wed 11 Sep  BDCL Div Three Solihull 6-0 Westminster Outgraded Win Ben Larkin
Wed 11 Sep  BDCL Div Five Solihull 2-4 Sutton Coldfield
Wed 11 Sep  BDCL Minor Div Solihull B 1½-1½ Solihull A
Wed 11 Sep  BDCL Minor Div Solihull B 1½-1½ Solihull A
Wed 11 Sep  LDCL Div One Solihull B ½-3½ Solihull A
Wed 11 Sep  LDCL Div One Solihull B ½-3½ Solihull A
Mon 16 Sep  LDCL Div One Rugby A 2½-1½ Solihull A
Wed 18 Sep  BDCL Div Four Solihull 2-4 Mercia
Wed 18 Sep  BDCL Div Six Solihull 2-2 Walsall Kipping Outgraded Win George Mitchell
Thu 19 Sep  BDCL Div Three Shirley & Wythall 1½-4½ Solihull
Mon 23 Sep  LDCL Div One Kenilworth A 3-1 Solihull B
Tue 24 Sep  BDCL Div Two Halesowen 2½-3½ Solihull
Tue 24 Sep  BDCL Div Five Olton 2-4 Solihull
Wed 25 Sep  BDCL Minor Div Solihull A 3-0 Westminster Outgraded Win Tony Plackowski
Wed 25 Sep  LDCL Div Three Solihull C vs Solihull D
Wed 25 Sep  LDCL Div Three Solihull C vs Solihull D
Wed 25 Sep  LDCL Div Four Solihull G ½-2½ Solihull E
Wed 25 Sep  LDCL Div Four Solihull F 2-1 Coventry A Outgraded Win Simon Akel
Wed 25 Sep  LDCL Div Four Solihull G ½-2½ Solihull E
Tue 01 Oct  LDCL Div Four Leamington C 1-2 Solihull E
Wed 02 Oct  LDCL Div Four Solihull G 1½-1½ Daventry B Outgraded Win Tony Plackowski
Mon 07 Oct  BDCL Div One South Birmingham B 4½-1½ Solihull
Wed 09 Oct  BDCL Div Two Solihull 2-4 Mutual Circle Outgraded Win Iain Brodie
Wed 09 Oct  BDCL Div Four South Birmingham 4-2 Solihull
Wed 09 Oct  LDCL Div One Solihull A 2-2 Olton A Outgraded Win Tony Sadler
Wed 09 Oct  LDCL Div Four Solihull E 2½-½ Banbury E
Wed 09 Oct  LDCL Div Four Daventry B vs Solihull F
Wed 09 Oct  LDCL Div Four Solihull G ½-2½ Stratford C
Mon 14 Oct  LDCL Div One Shirley A 1-3 Solihull B Outgraded Win Ray Carpenter
Mon 14 Oct  LDCL Div Four Coventry A vs Solihull E
Tue 15 Oct  LDCL Div Three Stratford B 2-2 Solihull D Outgraded Wins John Green & Mike Warden
Wed 16 Oct  BDCL Div One Solihull 4-2 South Birmingham A Outgraded Win Louise Head
Wed 16 Oct  BDCL Minor Div Solihull A 2½-½ Mutual Circle Outgraded Wins George Mitchell % Stathis Wise
Wed 16 Oct  LDCL Div Four Solihull F 2-1 Solihull G
Wed 16 Oct  LDCL Div Four Solihull F 2-1 Solihull G
Thu 17 Oct  LDCL Div Three Banbury D 1½-2½ Solihull C
Thu 17 Oct  LDCL Div Four Banbury E vs Solihull F
Mon 21 Oct  BDCL Div Two West Bromwich 4-1 Solihull One Ajudication
Mon 21 Oct  BDCL Div Six Ward End Social 1½-2½ Solihull Outgrading Wins George Mitchell & Stathis Wise
Wed 23 Oct  BDCL Div One Solihull 3-3 South Birmingham C
Wed 23 Oct  BDCL Div Four Solihull 4-2 Shirley & Wythall
Wed 23 Oct  LDCL Div One Solihull B 2-2 Kenilworth B
Wed 23 Oct  LDCL Div Three Solihull C vs Rugby B
Wed 23 Oct  LDCL Div Four Solihull E vs Daventry B
Wed 23 Oct  LDCL Div Four Solihull G ½-2½ Banbury E
Mon 28 Oct  BDCL Minor Div Sutton Coldfield 0-3 Solihull A
Wed 30 Oct  BDCL Div Three Solihull 2½-3½ Mutual Circle
Wed 30 Oct  BDCL Div Six Solihull 2-2 Kynoch A Outgraded Wins George Mitchell & Tony Plackowski
Wed 30 Oct  LDCL Div Three Solihull D 1½-2½ Banbury D Outgraded Win Roland Robson
Mon 04 Nov  BDCL Div Three Rushall 4-2 Solihull
Mon 04 Nov  BDCL Div Six Kynoch B 2-2 Solihull Outgraded Wins George Mitchell & Stathis Wise
Mon 04 Nov  LDCL Div One Kenilworth B 1-3 Solihull A
Mon 04 Nov  LDCL Div Three Shirley D 2-2 Solihull D Outgraded Win Dennis Horsley
Mon 04 Nov  LDCL Div Four Solihull E vs Stratford C
Tue 05 Nov  LDCL Div Three Olton C 1-3 Solihull C Outgraded Win Stathis Wise
Tue 05 Nov  LDCL Div Four Stratford D 2-1 Solihull G
Wed 06 Nov  BDCL Div Four Coleshill 6-0 Solihull Defaulted Match
Wed 06 Nov  LDCL Div One Solihull B ½-3½ Banbury A
Wed 06 Nov  LDCL Div Four Solihull F 1½-1½ Leamington C
Thu 07 Nov  BDCL Div One Shirley & Wythall 4½-1½ Solihull
Tue 12 Nov  BDCL Div Five Mutual Circle vs Solihull
Wed 13 Nov  BDCL Div One Solihull vs Bushbury
Wed 13 Nov  BDCL Minor Div Solihull A vs Ward End Social
Wed 13 Nov  BDCL Minor Div Solihull B vs Sutton Coldfield
Wed 20 Nov  BDCL Div Five Solihull vs University of Birmingham
Wed 20 Nov  LDCL Div One Solihull A vs Shirley A
Wed 20 Nov  LDCL Div One Solihull B vs Rugby A
Wed 20 Nov  LDCL Div Three Solihull C vs Leamington B
Wed 20 Nov  LDCL Div Four Solihull G vs Solihull F
Wed 20 Nov  LDCL Div Four Solihull G vs Solihull F
Thu 21 Nov  BDCL Div One Lichfield vs Solihull
Mon 25 Nov  LDCL Div Three Rugby B vs Solihull D
Mon 25 Nov  LDCL Div Four Kenilworth D vs Solihull E
Mon 25 Nov  LDCL Div Four Coventry A vs Solihull G
Tue 26 Nov  LDCL Div Four Stratford C vs Solihull F
Wed 27 Nov  BDCL Div Two Solihull vs Lichfield
Wed 27 Nov  BDCL Div Four Solihull vs Sutton Coldfield
Wed 27 Nov  BDCL Div Six Solihull vs Greenlands B
Wed 27 Nov  LDCL Div Three Solihull C vs Shirley D
Thu 28 Nov  LDCL Div One Banbury A vs Solihull A
Tue 03 Dec  BDCL Div One Olton vs Solihull
Tue 03 Dec  LDCL Div Four Stratford D vs Solihull E
Tue 03 Dec  LDCL Div Four Leamington C vs Solihull G
Wed 04 Dec  BDCL Minor Div Westminster vs Solihull B
Mon 09 Dec  BDCL Div Three South Birmingham B vs Solihull
Mon 09 Dec  LDCL Div Four Kenilworth D vs Solihull G
Tue 10 Dec  BDCL Div Two University of Birmingham vs Solihull
Tue 10 Dec  BDCL Div Five Halesowen vs Solihull
Wed 11 Dec  LDCL Div Three Solihull C vs Solihull D
Wed 11 Dec  LDCL Div Three Solihull C vs Solihull D
Wed 11 Dec  LDCL Div Four Solihull E vs Solihull G
Wed 11 Dec  LDCL Div Four Solihull E vs Solihull G
Thu 12 Dec  BDCL Div One Walsall Kipping vs Solihull
Mon 16 Dec  LDCL Div Three Shirley C vs Solihull C
Tue 17 Dec  BDCL Div Six Greenlands A vs Solihull
Tue 17 Dec  LDCL Div One Olton A vs Solihull B
Wed 18 Dec  BDCL Minor Div Solihull B vs Ward End Social
Wed 18 Dec  LDCL Div Three Solihull D vs Olton C
Wed 18 Dec  LDCL Div Four Solihull F vs Stratford D
Tue 07 Jan  LDCL Div Three Leamington B vs Solihull D
Wed 08 Jan  BDCL Div One Solihull vs Warley Quinborne
Wed 08 Jan  BDCL Div Three Solihull vs South Birmingham A
Wed 08 Jan  BDCL Div Five Solihull vs Redditch
Wed 08 Jan  BDCL Minor Div Westminster vs Solihull A
Wed 15 Jan  BDCL Div Four Solihull vs Oscott
Wed 15 Jan  BDCL Div Six Solihull vs West Midlands Police
Wed 15 Jan  LDCL Div One Solihull A vs Solihull B
Wed 15 Jan  LDCL Div One Solihull A vs Solihull B
Thu 16 Jan  BDCL Div One Wolverhampton vs Solihull
Mon 20 Jan  LDCL Div One Rugby A vs Solihull B
Mon 20 Jan  LDCL Div Three Shirley C vs Solihull D
Mon 20 Jan  LDCL Div Three Shirley C vs Solihull D
Tue 21 Jan  BDCL Minor Div Mutual Circle vs Solihull A
Tue 21 Jan  LDCL Div Three Stratford B vs Solihull C
Wed 22 Jan  BDCL Div Two Solihull vs Mercia
Wed 22 Jan  BDCL Div Five Bushbury vs Solihull
Wed 22 Jan  LDCL Div One Solihull A vs Banbury A
Mon 27 Jan  BDCL Div Six Rushall vs Solihull
Mon 27 Jan  LDCL Div One Kenilworth A vs Solihull A
Tue 28 Jan  BDCL Div Two Redditch vs Solihull
Wed 29 Jan  BDCL Div Five Solihull vs South Birmingham
Wed 29 Jan  LDCL Div Three Solihull D vs Stratford B
Wed 29 Jan  LDCL Div Four Solihull G vs Stratford D
Mon 03 Feb  BDCL Div Four Stourbridge vs Solihull
Mon 03 Feb  LDCL Div One Kenilworth B vs Solihull B
Wed 05 Feb  BDCL Div Three Solihull vs Wolverhampton
Wed 05 Feb  BDCL Div Five Solihull vs Oscott
Wed 05 Feb  BDCL Minor Div Solihull A vs Sutton Coldfield
Wed 05 Feb  BDCL Minor Div Solihull B vs Westminster
Wed 05 Feb  LDCL Div Three Solihull D vs Rugby B
Mon 10 Feb  BDCL Minor Div Ward End Social vs Solihull A
Tue 11 Feb  LDCL Div Four Stratford D vs Solihull F
Wed 12 Feb  BDCL Div Four Solihull vs Halesowen
Wed 12 Feb  BDCL Div Six Solihull vs Coleshill B
Wed 12 Feb  LDCL Div One Solihull A vs Kenilworth B
Wed 12 Feb  LDCL Div Three Solihull C vs Shirley C
Wed 12 Feb  LDCL Div Three Solihull C vs Shirley C
Wed 12 Feb  LDCL Div Four Solihull E vs Coventry A
Mon 17 Feb  BDCL Minor Div Ward End Social vs Solihull B
Mon 17 Feb  LDCL Div Three Rugby B vs Solihull C
Tue 18 Feb  LDCL Div Three Olton C vs Solihull D
Wed 19 Feb  BDCL Div One Solihull vs Halesowen
Wed 19 Feb  BDCL Div Three Solihull vs Lichfield
Wed 19 Feb  BDCL Div Five Westminster vs Solihull
Wed 19 Feb  LDCL Div One Solihull B vs Shirley A
Wed 19 Feb  LDCL Div Four Solihull G vs Kenilworth D
Mon 24 Feb  BDCL Div Two Sutton Coldfield vs Solihull
Tue 25 Feb  BDCL Div Three Olton vs Solihull
Wed 26 Feb  BDCL Div One Solihull vs Sutton Coldfield
Wed 26 Feb  LDCL Div Four Solihull F vs Solihull E
Wed 26 Feb  LDCL Div Four Solihull F vs Solihull E
Wed 26 Feb  LDCL Div Four Solihull G vs Leamington C
Mon 02 Mar  LDCL Div Four Kenilworth D vs Solihull F
Tue 03 Mar  BDCL Div Four Greenlands vs Solihull Fixture date changed from 17/12/2019
Tue 03 Mar  LDCL Div One Olton A vs Solihull A
Wed 04 Mar  BDCL Div Three Solihull vs Redditch
Wed 04 Mar  BDCL Div Five Solihull vs Warley Quinborne
Wed 04 Mar  LDCL Div One Solihull B vs Kenilworth A
Wed 04 Mar  LDCL Div Four Solihull G vs Coventry A
Wed 11 Mar  BDCL Div Two Solihull vs Oscott
Wed 11 Mar  BDCL Div Six Coleshill A vs Solihull
Tue 17 Mar  LDCL Div Four Leamington C vs Solihull F
Wed 18 Mar  BDCL Div Two Solihull vs Olton
Wed 18 Mar  BDCL Div Four Solihull vs Kynoch
Wed 18 Mar  BDCL Minor Div Solihull B vs Mutual Circle
Wed 18 Mar  LDCL Div One Solihull A vs Rugby A
Wed 18 Mar  LDCL Div Four Daventry B vs Solihull E
Thu 19 Mar  BDCL Div Five Lichfield vs Solihull
Thu 19 Mar  LDCL Div Three Banbury D vs Solihull D
Thu 19 Mar  LDCL Div Four Banbury E vs Solihull G
Mon 23 Mar  BDCL Div Three Warley Quinborne vs Solihull
Mon 23 Mar  LDCL Div One Shirley A vs Solihull A
Tue 24 Mar  LDCL Div Four Stratford C vs Solihull G
Wed 25 Mar  BDCL Div Two Stourbridge vs Solihull
Wed 25 Mar  LDCL Div Three Solihull D vs Leamington B
Wed 25 Mar  LDCL Div Four Solihull F vs Daventry B
Thu 26 Mar  LDCL Div One Banbury A vs Solihull B
Thu 26 Mar  LDCL Div Four Banbury E vs Solihull E
Mon 30 Mar  LDCL Div Four Coventry A vs Solihull F
Wed 01 Apr  LDCL Div Three Solihull C vs Olton C
Wed 01 Apr  LDCL Div Three Solihull D vs Shirley D
Wed 01 Apr  LDCL Div Four Solihull E vs Kenilworth D
Wed 01 Apr  LDCL Div Four Daventry B vs Solihull G
Mon 06 Apr  BDCL Minor Div Sutton Coldfield vs Solihull B
Tue 07 Apr  LDCL Div Three Leamington B vs Solihull C
Wed 08 Apr  LDCL Div One Solihull B vs Olton A
Wed 08 Apr  LDCL Div Three Solihull D vs Shirley C
Wed 08 Apr  LDCL Div Four Solihull E vs Stratford D
Wed 08 Apr  LDCL Div Four Solihull F vs Stratford C
Tue 14 Apr  LDCL Div Four Stratford C vs Solihull E
Wed 15 Apr  LDCL Div One Solihull A vs Kenilworth A Fixture date changed from 18/12/2019
Wed 15 Apr  LDCL Div Three Solihull C vs Banbury D
Wed 15 Apr  LDCL Div Four Solihull F vs Kenilworth D
Mon 20 Apr  LDCL Div Three Shirley D vs Solihull C
Tue 21 Apr  BDCL Minor Div Mutual Circle vs Solihull B
Wed 22 Apr  LDCL Div Three Solihull C vs Stratford B
Wed 22 Apr  LDCL Div Four Solihull E vs Leamington C
Wed 22 Apr  LDCL Div Four Solihull F vs Banbury E
Date: Wed 04 Sep 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Solihull 5½-½ Shirley & Wythall
Note:
Date: Wed 04 Sep 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Solihull A 2-1 Solihull B
Note:
Date: Wed 04 Sep 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Solihull A 2-1 Solihull B
Note: Outgraded Win Anas Abdalkreem
Date: Wed 04 Sep 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull E 1-2 Solihull F
Note:
Date: Wed 04 Sep 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull E 1-2 Solihull F
Note: Outgraded Win Trevor Reece
Date: Thu 05 Sep 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Walsall Kipping 3½-2½ Solihull
Note: Outgraded Win Dez Rudge
Date: Mon 09 Sep 
Divn: BDCL Div Six
Result: St Georges 3-1 Solihull
Note: Outgraded Win George Mitchell
Date: Wed 11 Sep 
Divn: BDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull 6-0 Westminster
Note: Outgraded Win Ben Larkin
Date: Wed 11 Sep 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: Solihull 2-4 Sutton Coldfield
Note:
Date: Wed 11 Sep 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Solihull B 1½-1½ Solihull A
Note:
Date: Wed 11 Sep 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Solihull B 1½-1½ Solihull A
Note:
Date: Wed 11 Sep 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Solihull B ½-3½ Solihull A
Note:
Date: Wed 11 Sep 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Solihull B ½-3½ Solihull A
Note:
Date: Mon 16 Sep 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Rugby A 2½-1½ Solihull A
Note:
Date: Wed 18 Sep 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull 2-4 Mercia
Note:
Date: Wed 18 Sep 
Divn: BDCL Div Six
Result: Solihull 2-2 Walsall Kipping
Note: Outgraded Win George Mitchell
Date: Thu 19 Sep 
Divn: BDCL Div Three
Result: Shirley & Wythall 1½-4½ Solihull
Note:
Date: Mon 23 Sep 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Kenilworth A 3-1 Solihull B
Note:
Date: Tue 24 Sep 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Halesowen 2½-3½ Solihull
Note:
Date: Tue 24 Sep 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: Olton 2-4 Solihull
Note:
Date: Wed 25 Sep 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Solihull A 3-0 Westminster
Note: Outgraded Win Tony Plackowski
Date: Wed 25 Sep 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull C vs Solihull D
Date: Wed 25 Sep 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull C vs Solihull D
Date: Wed 25 Sep 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull G ½-2½ Solihull E
Note:
Date: Wed 25 Sep 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull F 2-1 Coventry A
Note: Outgraded Win Simon Akel
Date: Wed 25 Sep 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull G ½-2½ Solihull E
Note:
Date: Tue 01 Oct 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Leamington C 1-2 Solihull E
Note:
Date: Wed 02 Oct 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull G 1½-1½ Daventry B
Note: Outgraded Win Tony Plackowski
Date: Mon 07 Oct 
Divn: BDCL Div One
Result: South Birmingham B 4½-1½ Solihull
Note:
Date: Wed 09 Oct 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Solihull 2-4 Mutual Circle
Note: Outgraded Win Iain Brodie
Date: Wed 09 Oct 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: South Birmingham 4-2 Solihull
Note:
Date: Wed 09 Oct 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Solihull A 2-2 Olton A
Note: Outgraded Win Tony Sadler
Date: Wed 09 Oct 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull E 2½-½ Banbury E
Note:
Date: Wed 09 Oct 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Daventry B vs Solihull F
Date: Wed 09 Oct 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull G ½-2½ Stratford C
Note:
Date: Mon 14 Oct 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Shirley A 1-3 Solihull B
Note: Outgraded Win Ray Carpenter
Date: Mon 14 Oct 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Coventry A vs Solihull E
Date: Tue 15 Oct 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Stratford B 2-2 Solihull D
Note: Outgraded Wins John Green & Mike Warden
Date: Wed 16 Oct 
Divn: BDCL Div One
Result: Solihull 4-2 South Birmingham A
Note: Outgraded Win Louise Head
Date: Wed 16 Oct 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Solihull A 2½-½ Mutual Circle
Note: Outgraded Wins George Mitchell % Stathis Wise
Date: Wed 16 Oct 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull F 2-1 Solihull G
Note:
Date: Wed 16 Oct 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull F 2-1 Solihull G
Note:
Date: Thu 17 Oct 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Banbury D 1½-2½ Solihull C
Note:
Date: Thu 17 Oct 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Banbury E vs Solihull F
Date: Mon 21 Oct 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: West Bromwich 4-1 Solihull
Note: One Ajudication
Date: Mon 21 Oct 
Divn: BDCL Div Six
Result: Ward End Social 1½-2½ Solihull
Note: Outgrading Wins George Mitchell & Stathis Wise
Date: Wed 23 Oct 
Divn: BDCL Div One
Result: Solihull 3-3 South Birmingham C
Note:
Date: Wed 23 Oct 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull 4-2 Shirley & Wythall
Note:
Date: Wed 23 Oct 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Solihull B 2-2 Kenilworth B
Note:
Date: Wed 23 Oct 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull C vs Rugby B
Date: Wed 23 Oct 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull E vs Daventry B
Date: Wed 23 Oct 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull G ½-2½ Banbury E
Note:
Date: Mon 28 Oct 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Sutton Coldfield 0-3 Solihull A
Note:
Date: Wed 30 Oct 
Divn: BDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull 2½-3½ Mutual Circle
Note:
Date: Wed 30 Oct 
Divn: BDCL Div Six
Result: Solihull 2-2 Kynoch A
Note: Outgraded Wins George Mitchell & Tony Plackowski
Date: Wed 30 Oct 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull D 1½-2½ Banbury D
Note: Outgraded Win Roland Robson
Date: Mon 04 Nov 
Divn: BDCL Div Three
Result: Rushall 4-2 Solihull
Note:
Date: Mon 04 Nov 
Divn: BDCL Div Six
Result: Kynoch B 2-2 Solihull
Note: Outgraded Wins George Mitchell & Stathis Wise
Date: Mon 04 Nov 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Kenilworth B 1-3 Solihull A
Note:
Date: Mon 04 Nov 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Shirley D 2-2 Solihull D
Note: Outgraded Win Dennis Horsley
Date: Mon 04 Nov 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull E vs Stratford C
Date: Tue 05 Nov 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Olton C 1-3 Solihull C
Note: Outgraded Win Stathis Wise
Date: Tue 05 Nov 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Stratford D 2-1 Solihull G
Note:
Date: Wed 06 Nov 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Coleshill 6-0 Solihull
Note: Defaulted Match
Date: Wed 06 Nov 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Solihull B ½-3½ Banbury A
Note:
Date: Wed 06 Nov 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull F 1½-1½ Leamington C
Note:
Date: Thu 07 Nov 
Divn: BDCL Div One
Result: Shirley & Wythall 4½-1½ Solihull
Note:
Date: Tue 12 Nov 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: Mutual Circle vs Solihull
Date: Wed 13 Nov 
Divn: BDCL Div One
Result: Solihull vs Bushbury
Date: Wed 13 Nov 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Solihull A vs Ward End Social
Date: Wed 13 Nov 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Solihull B vs Sutton Coldfield
Date: Wed 20 Nov 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: Solihull vs University of Birmingham
Date: Wed 20 Nov 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Solihull A vs Shirley A
Date: Wed 20 Nov 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Solihull B vs Rugby A
Date: Wed 20 Nov 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull C vs Leamington B
Date: Wed 20 Nov 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull G vs Solihull F
Date: Wed 20 Nov 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull G vs Solihull F
Date: Thu 21 Nov 
Divn: BDCL Div One
Result: Lichfield vs Solihull
Date: Mon 25 Nov 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Rugby B vs Solihull D
Date: Mon 25 Nov 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Kenilworth D vs Solihull E
Date: Mon 25 Nov 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Coventry A vs Solihull G
Date: Tue 26 Nov 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Stratford C vs Solihull F
Date: Wed 27 Nov 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Solihull vs Lichfield
Date: Wed 27 Nov 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull vs Sutton Coldfield
Date: Wed 27 Nov 
Divn: BDCL Div Six
Result: Solihull vs Greenlands B
Date: Wed 27 Nov 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull C vs Shirley D
Date: Thu 28 Nov 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Banbury A vs Solihull A
Date: Tue 03 Dec 
Divn: BDCL Div One
Result: Olton vs Solihull
Date: Tue 03 Dec 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Stratford D vs Solihull E
Date: Tue 03 Dec 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Leamington C vs Solihull G
Date: Wed 04 Dec 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Westminster vs Solihull B
Date: Mon 09 Dec 
Divn: BDCL Div Three
Result: South Birmingham B vs Solihull
Date: Mon 09 Dec 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Kenilworth D vs Solihull G
Date: Tue 10 Dec 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: University of Birmingham vs Solihull
Date: Tue 10 Dec 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: Halesowen vs Solihull
Date: Wed 11 Dec 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull C vs Solihull D
Date: Wed 11 Dec 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull C vs Solihull D
Date: Wed 11 Dec 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull E vs Solihull G
Date: Wed 11 Dec 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull E vs Solihull G
Date: Thu 12 Dec 
Divn: BDCL Div One
Result: Walsall Kipping vs Solihull
Date: Mon 16 Dec 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Shirley C vs Solihull C
Date: Tue 17 Dec 
Divn: BDCL Div Six
Result: Greenlands A vs Solihull
Date: Tue 17 Dec 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Olton A vs Solihull B
Date: Wed 18 Dec 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Solihull B vs Ward End Social
Date: Wed 18 Dec 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull D vs Olton C
Note:
Date: Wed 18 Dec 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull F vs Stratford D
Date: Tue 07 Jan 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Leamington B vs Solihull D
Date: Wed 08 Jan 
Divn: BDCL Div One
Result: Solihull vs Warley Quinborne
Date: Wed 08 Jan 
Divn: BDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull vs South Birmingham A
Date: Wed 08 Jan 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: Solihull vs Redditch
Date: Wed 08 Jan 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Westminster vs Solihull A
Date: Wed 15 Jan 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull vs Oscott
Date: Wed 15 Jan 
Divn: BDCL Div Six
Result: Solihull vs West Midlands Police
Date: Wed 15 Jan 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Solihull A vs Solihull B
Date: Wed 15 Jan 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Solihull A vs Solihull B
Date: Thu 16 Jan 
Divn: BDCL Div One
Result: Wolverhampton vs Solihull
Date: Mon 20 Jan 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Rugby A vs Solihull B
Date: Mon 20 Jan 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Shirley C vs Solihull D
Date: Mon 20 Jan 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Shirley C vs Solihull D
Date: Tue 21 Jan 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Mutual Circle vs Solihull A
Date: Tue 21 Jan 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Stratford B vs Solihull C
Date: Wed 22 Jan 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Solihull vs Mercia
Date: Wed 22 Jan 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: Bushbury vs Solihull
Date: Wed 22 Jan 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Solihull A vs Banbury A
Date: Mon 27 Jan 
Divn: BDCL Div Six
Result: Rushall vs Solihull
Date: Mon 27 Jan 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Kenilworth A vs Solihull A
Date: Tue 28 Jan 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Redditch vs Solihull
Date: Wed 29 Jan 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: Solihull vs South Birmingham
Date: Wed 29 Jan 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull D vs Stratford B
Date: Wed 29 Jan 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull G vs Stratford D
Date: Mon 03 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Stourbridge vs Solihull
Date: Mon 03 Feb 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Kenilworth B vs Solihull B
Date: Wed 05 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull vs Wolverhampton
Date: Wed 05 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: Solihull vs Oscott
Date: Wed 05 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Solihull A vs Sutton Coldfield
Date: Wed 05 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Solihull B vs Westminster
Date: Wed 05 Feb 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull D vs Rugby B
Date: Mon 10 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Ward End Social vs Solihull A
Date: Tue 11 Feb 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Stratford D vs Solihull F
Date: Wed 12 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull vs Halesowen
Date: Wed 12 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Div Six
Result: Solihull vs Coleshill B
Date: Wed 12 Feb 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Solihull A vs Kenilworth B
Date: Wed 12 Feb 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull C vs Shirley C
Date: Wed 12 Feb 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull C vs Shirley C
Date: Wed 12 Feb 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull E vs Coventry A
Date: Mon 17 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Ward End Social vs Solihull B
Date: Mon 17 Feb 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Rugby B vs Solihull C
Date: Tue 18 Feb 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Olton C vs Solihull D
Date: Wed 19 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Div One
Result: Solihull vs Halesowen
Date: Wed 19 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull vs Lichfield
Date: Wed 19 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: Westminster vs Solihull
Date: Wed 19 Feb 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Solihull B vs Shirley A
Date: Wed 19 Feb 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull G vs Kenilworth D
Date: Mon 24 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Sutton Coldfield vs Solihull
Date: Tue 25 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Div Three
Result: Olton vs Solihull
Date: Wed 26 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Div One
Result: Solihull vs Sutton Coldfield
Date: Wed 26 Feb 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull F vs Solihull E
Date: Wed 26 Feb 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull F vs Solihull E
Date: Wed 26 Feb 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull G vs Leamington C
Date: Mon 02 Mar 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Kenilworth D vs Solihull F
Date: Tue 03 Mar 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Greenlands vs Solihull
Note: Fixture date changed from 17/12/2019
Date: Tue 03 Mar 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Olton A vs Solihull A
Date: Wed 04 Mar 
Divn: BDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull vs Redditch
Date: Wed 04 Mar 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: Solihull vs Warley Quinborne
Date: Wed 04 Mar 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Solihull B vs Kenilworth A
Date: Wed 04 Mar 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull G vs Coventry A
Date: Wed 11 Mar 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Solihull vs Oscott
Date: Wed 11 Mar 
Divn: BDCL Div Six
Result: Coleshill A vs Solihull
Date: Tue 17 Mar 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Leamington C vs Solihull F
Date: Wed 18 Mar 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Solihull vs Olton
Date: Wed 18 Mar 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull vs Kynoch
Date: Wed 18 Mar 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Solihull B vs Mutual Circle
Date: Wed 18 Mar 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Solihull A vs Rugby A
Date: Wed 18 Mar 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Daventry B vs Solihull E
Date: Thu 19 Mar 
Divn: BDCL Div Five
Result: Lichfield vs Solihull
Date: Thu 19 Mar 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Banbury D vs Solihull D
Date: Thu 19 Mar 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Banbury E vs Solihull G
Date: Mon 23 Mar 
Divn: BDCL Div Three
Result: Warley Quinborne vs Solihull
Date: Mon 23 Mar 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Shirley A vs Solihull A
Date: Tue 24 Mar 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Stratford C vs Solihull G
Date: Wed 25 Mar 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Stourbridge vs Solihull
Date: Wed 25 Mar 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull D vs Leamington B
Date: Wed 25 Mar 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull F vs Daventry B
Date: Thu 26 Mar 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Banbury A vs Solihull B
Date: Thu 26 Mar 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Banbury E vs Solihull E
Date: Mon 30 Mar 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Coventry A vs Solihull F
Date: Wed 01 Apr 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull C vs Olton C
Date: Wed 01 Apr 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull D vs Shirley D
Date: Wed 01 Apr 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull E vs Kenilworth D
Date: Wed 01 Apr 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Daventry B vs Solihull G
Date: Mon 06 Apr 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Sutton Coldfield vs Solihull B
Date: Tue 07 Apr 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Leamington B vs Solihull C
Date: Wed 08 Apr 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Solihull B vs Olton A
Date: Wed 08 Apr 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull D vs Shirley C
Date: Wed 08 Apr 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull E vs Stratford D
Date: Wed 08 Apr 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull F vs Stratford C
Date: Tue 14 Apr 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Stratford C vs Solihull E
Date: Wed 15 Apr 
Divn: LDCL Div One
Result: Solihull A vs Kenilworth A
Note: Fixture date changed from 18/12/2019
Date: Wed 15 Apr 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull C vs Banbury D
Date: Wed 15 Apr 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull F vs Kenilworth D
Date: Mon 20 Apr 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Shirley D vs Solihull C
Date: Tue 21 Apr 
Divn: BDCL Minor Div
Result: Mutual Circle vs Solihull B
Date: Wed 22 Apr 
Divn: LDCL Div Three
Result: Solihull C vs Stratford B
Date: Wed 22 Apr 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull E vs Leamington C
Date: Wed 22 Apr 
Divn: LDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull F vs Banbury E

Fixture Card   


Birmingham & District Chess League - Div One Fixtures

Date 2019/20 BDCL Div One - Solihull Comments
Mon 07 Oct  South Birmingham B 4½-1½ Solihull
Wed 16 Oct  Solihull 4-2 South Birmingham A Outgraded Win Louise Head
Wed 23 Oct  Solihull 3-3 South Birmingham C
Thu 07 Nov  Shirley & Wythall 4½-1½ Solihull
Wed 13 Nov  Solihull vs Bushbury
Thu 21 Nov  Lichfield vs Solihull
Tue 03 Dec  Olton vs Solihull
Thu 12 Dec  Walsall Kipping vs Solihull
Wed 08 Jan  Solihull vs Warley Quinborne
Thu 16 Jan  Wolverhampton vs Solihull
Wed 19 Feb  Solihull vs Halesowen
Wed 26 Feb  Solihull vs Sutton Coldfield
Date: Mon 07 Oct 
Result: South Birmingham B 4½-1½ Solihull
Note:
Date: Wed 16 Oct 
Result: Solihull 4-2 South Birmingham A
Note: Outgraded Win Louise Head
Date: Wed 23 Oct 
Result: Solihull 3-3 South Birmingham C
Note:
Date: Thu 07 Nov 
Result: Shirley & Wythall 4½-1½ Solihull
Note:
Date: Wed 13 Nov 
Result: Solihull vs Bushbury
Date: Thu 21 Nov 
Result: Lichfield vs Solihull
Date: Tue 03 Dec 
Result: Olton vs Solihull
Date: Thu 12 Dec 
Result: Walsall Kipping vs Solihull
Date: Wed 08 Jan 
Result: Solihull vs Warley Quinborne
Date: Thu 16 Jan 
Result: Wolverhampton vs Solihull
Date: Wed 19 Feb 
Result: Solihull vs Halesowen
Date: Wed 26 Feb 
Result: Solihull vs Sutton Coldfield

Birmingham & District Chess League - Div Two Fixtures

Date 2019/20 BDCL Div Two - Solihull Comments
Wed 04 Sep  Solihull 5½-½ Shirley & Wythall
Tue 24 Sep  Halesowen 2½-3½ Solihull
Wed 09 Oct  Solihull 2-4 Mutual Circle Outgraded Win Iain Brodie
Mon 21 Oct  West Bromwich 4-1 Solihull One Ajudication
Wed 27 Nov  Solihull vs Lichfield
Tue 10 Dec  University of Birmingham vs Solihull
Wed 22 Jan  Solihull vs Mercia
Tue 28 Jan  Redditch vs Solihull
Mon 24 Feb  Sutton Coldfield vs Solihull
Wed 11 Mar  Solihull vs Oscott
Wed 18 Mar  Solihull vs Olton
Wed 25 Mar  Stourbridge vs Solihull
Date: Wed 04 Sep 
Result: Solihull 5½-½ Shirley & Wythall
Note:
Date: Tue 24 Sep 
Result: Halesowen 2½-3½ Solihull
Note:
Date: Wed 09 Oct 
Result: Solihull 2-4 Mutual Circle
Note: Outgraded Win Iain Brodie
Date: Mon 21 Oct 
Result: West Bromwich 4-1 Solihull
Note: One Ajudication
Date: Wed 27 Nov 
Result: Solihull vs Lichfield
Date: Tue 10 Dec 
Result: University of Birmingham vs Solihull
Date: Wed 22 Jan 
Result: Solihull vs Mercia
Date: Tue 28 Jan 
Result: Redditch vs Solihull
Date: Mon 24 Feb 
Result: Sutton Coldfield vs Solihull
Date: Wed 11 Mar 
Result: Solihull vs Oscott
Date: Wed 18 Mar 
Result: Solihull vs Olton
Date: Wed 25 Mar 
Result: Stourbridge vs Solihull

Birmingham & District Chess League - Div Three Fixtures

Date 2019/20 BDCL Div Three - Solihull Comments
Wed 11 Sep  Solihull 6-0 Westminster Outgraded Win Ben Larkin
Thu 19 Sep  Shirley & Wythall 1½-4½ Solihull
Wed 30 Oct  Solihull 2½-3½ Mutual Circle
Mon 04 Nov  Rushall 4-2 Solihull
Mon 09 Dec  South Birmingham B vs Solihull
Wed 08 Jan  Solihull vs South Birmingham A
Wed 05 Feb  Solihull vs Wolverhampton
Wed 19 Feb  Solihull vs Lichfield
Tue 25 Feb  Olton vs Solihull
Wed 04 Mar  Solihull vs Redditch
Mon 23 Mar  Warley Quinborne vs Solihull
Date: Wed 11 Sep 
Result: Solihull 6-0 Westminster
Note: Outgraded Win Ben Larkin
Date: Thu 19 Sep 
Result: Shirley & Wythall 1½-4½ Solihull
Note:
Date: Wed 30 Oct 
Result: Solihull 2½-3½ Mutual Circle
Note:
Date: Mon 04 Nov 
Result: Rushall 4-2 Solihull
Note:
Date: Mon 09 Dec 
Result: South Birmingham B vs Solihull
Date: Wed 08 Jan 
Result: Solihull vs South Birmingham A
Date: Wed 05 Feb 
Result: Solihull vs Wolverhampton
Date: Wed 19 Feb 
Result: Solihull vs Lichfield
Date: Tue 25 Feb 
Result: Olton vs Solihull
Date: Wed 04 Mar 
Result: Solihull vs Redditch
Date: Mon 23 Mar 
Result: Warley Quinborne vs Solihull

Birmingham & District Chess League - Div Four Fixtures

Date 2019/20 BDCL Div Four - Solihull Comments
Thu 05 Sep  Walsall Kipping 3½-2½ Solihull Outgraded Win Dez Rudge
Wed 18 Sep  Solihull 2-4 Mercia
Wed 09 Oct  South Birmingham 4-2 Solihull
Wed 23 Oct  Solihull 4-2 Shirley & Wythall
Wed 06 Nov  Coleshill 6-0 Solihull Defaulted Match
Wed 27 Nov  Solihull vs Sutton Coldfield
Wed 15 Jan  Solihull vs Oscott
Mon 03 Feb  Stourbridge vs Solihull
Wed 12 Feb  Solihull vs Halesowen
Tue 03 Mar  Greenlands vs Solihull Fixture date changed from 17/12/2019
Wed 18 Mar  Solihull vs Kynoch
Date: Thu 05 Sep 
Result: Walsall Kipping 3½-2½ Solihull
Note: Outgraded Win Dez Rudge
Date: Wed 18 Sep 
Result: Solihull 2-4 Mercia
Note:
Date: Wed 09 Oct 
Result: South Birmingham 4-2 Solihull
Note:
Date: Wed 23 Oct 
Result: Solihull 4-2 Shirley & Wythall
Note:
Date: Wed 06 Nov 
Result: Coleshill 6-0 Solihull
Note: Defaulted Match
Date: Wed 27 Nov 
Result: Solihull vs Sutton Coldfield
Date: Wed 15 Jan 
Result: Solihull vs Oscott
Date: Mon 03 Feb 
Result: Stourbridge vs Solihull
Date: Wed 12 Feb 
Result: Solihull vs Halesowen
Date: Tue 03 Mar 
Result: Greenlands vs Solihull
Note: Fixture date changed from 17/12/2019
Date: Wed 18 Mar 
Result: Solihull vs Kynoch

Birmingham & District Chess League - Div Five Fixtures

Date 2019/20 BDCL Div Five - Solihull Comments
Wed 11 Sep  Solihull 2-4 Sutton Coldfield
Tue 24 Sep  Olton 2-4 Solihull
Tue 12 Nov  Mutual Circle vs Solihull
Wed 20 Nov  Solihull vs University of Birmingham
Tue 10 Dec  Halesowen vs Solihull
Wed 08 Jan  Solihull vs Redditch
Wed 22 Jan  Bushbury vs Solihull
Wed 29 Jan  Solihull vs South Birmingham
Wed 05 Feb  Solihull vs Oscott
Wed 19 Feb  Westminster vs Solihull
Wed 04 Mar  Solihull vs Warley Quinborne
Thu 19 Mar  Lichfield vs Solihull
Date: Wed 11 Sep 
Result: Solihull 2-4 Sutton Coldfield
Note:
Date: Tue 24 Sep 
Result: Olton 2-4 Solihull
Note:
Date: Tue 12 Nov 
Result: Mutual Circle vs Solihull
Date: Wed 20 Nov 
Result: Solihull vs University of Birmingham
Date: Tue 10 Dec 
Result: Halesowen vs Solihull
Date: Wed 08 Jan 
Result: Solihull vs Redditch
Date: Wed 22 Jan 
Result: Bushbury vs Solihull
Date: Wed 29 Jan 
Result: Solihull vs South Birmingham
Date: Wed 05 Feb 
Result: Solihull vs Oscott
Date: Wed 19 Feb 
Result: Westminster vs Solihull
Date: Wed 04 Mar 
Result: Solihull vs Warley Quinborne
Date: Thu 19 Mar 
Result: Lichfield vs Solihull

Birmingham & District Chess League - Div Six Fixtures

Date 2019/20 BDCL Div Six - Solihull Comments
Mon 09 Sep  St Georges 3-1 Solihull Outgraded Win George Mitchell
Wed 18 Sep  Solihull 2-2 Walsall Kipping Outgraded Win George Mitchell
Mon 21 Oct  Ward End Social 1½-2½ Solihull Outgrading Wins George Mitchell & Stathis Wise
Wed 30 Oct  Solihull 2-2 Kynoch A Outgraded Wins George Mitchell & Tony Plackowski
Mon 04 Nov  Kynoch B 2-2 Solihull Outgraded Wins George Mitchell & Stathis Wise
Wed 27 Nov  Solihull vs Greenlands B
Tue 17 Dec  Greenlands A vs Solihull
Wed 15 Jan  Solihull vs West Midlands Police
Mon 27 Jan  Rushall vs Solihull
Wed 12 Feb  Solihull vs Coleshill B
Wed 11 Mar  Coleshill A vs Solihull
Date: Mon 09 Sep 
Result: St Georges 3-1 Solihull
Note: Outgraded Win George Mitchell
Date: Wed 18 Sep 
Result: Solihull 2-2 Walsall Kipping
Note: Outgraded Win George Mitchell
Date: Mon 21 Oct 
Result: Ward End Social 1½-2½ Solihull
Note: Outgrading Wins George Mitchell & Stathis Wise
Date: Wed 30 Oct 
Result: Solihull 2-2 Kynoch A
Note: Outgraded Wins George Mitchell & Tony Plackowski
Date: Mon 04 Nov 
Result: Kynoch B 2-2 Solihull
Note: Outgraded Wins George Mitchell & Stathis Wise
Date: Wed 27 Nov 
Result: Solihull vs Greenlands B
Date: Tue 17 Dec 
Result: Greenlands A vs Solihull
Date: Wed 15 Jan 
Result: Solihull vs West Midlands Police
Date: Mon 27 Jan 
Result: Rushall vs Solihull
Date: Wed 12 Feb 
Result: Solihull vs Coleshill B
Date: Wed 11 Mar 
Result: Coleshill A vs Solihull

Birmingham & District Chess League - Minor Fixtures

Date 2019/20 BDCL Minor Div - Solihull A Comments
Wed 04 Sep  Solihull A 2-1 Solihull B
Wed 11 Sep  Solihull B 1½-1½ Solihull A
Wed 25 Sep  Solihull A 3-0 Westminster Outgraded Win Tony Plackowski
Wed 16 Oct  Solihull A 2½-½ Mutual Circle Outgraded Wins George Mitchell % Stathis Wise
Mon 28 Oct  Sutton Coldfield 0-3 Solihull A
Wed 13 Nov  Solihull A vs Ward End Social
Wed 08 Jan  Westminster vs Solihull A
Tue 21 Jan  Mutual Circle vs Solihull A
Wed 05 Feb  Solihull A vs Sutton Coldfield
Mon 10 Feb  Ward End Social vs Solihull A
Date: Wed 04 Sep 
Result: Solihull A 2-1 Solihull B
Note:
Date: Wed 11 Sep 
Result: Solihull B 1½-1½ Solihull A
Note:
Date: Wed 25 Sep 
Result: Solihull A 3-0 Westminster
Note: Outgraded Win Tony Plackowski
Date: Wed 16 Oct 
Result: Solihull A 2½-½ Mutual Circle
Note: Outgraded Wins George Mitchell % Stathis Wise
Date: Mon 28 Oct 
Result: Sutton Coldfield 0-3 Solihull A
Note:
Date: Wed 13 Nov 
Result: Solihull A vs Ward End Social
Date: Wed 08 Jan 
Result: Westminster vs Solihull A
Date: Tue 21 Jan 
Result: Mutual Circle vs Solihull A
Date: Wed 05 Feb 
Result: Solihull A vs Sutton Coldfield
Date: Mon 10 Feb 
Result: Ward End Social vs Solihull A

Birmingham & District Chess League - Minor Fixtures

Date 2019/20 BDCL Minor Div - Solihull B Comments
Wed 04 Sep  Solihull A 2-1 Solihull B Outgraded Win Anas Abdalkreem
Wed 11 Sep  Solihull B 1½-1½ Solihull A
Wed 13 Nov  Solihull B vs Sutton Coldfield
Wed 04 Dec  Westminster vs Solihull B
Wed 18 Dec  Solihull B vs Ward End Social
Wed 05 Feb  Solihull B vs Westminster
Mon 17 Feb  Ward End Social vs Solihull B
Wed 18 Mar  Solihull B vs Mutual Circle
Mon 06 Apr  Sutton Coldfield vs Solihull B
Tue 21 Apr  Mutual Circle vs Solihull B
Date: Wed 04 Sep 
Result: Solihull A 2-1 Solihull B
Note: Outgraded Win Anas Abdalkreem
Date: Wed 11 Sep 
Result: Solihull B 1½-1½ Solihull A
Note:
Date: Wed 13 Nov 
Result: Solihull B vs Sutton Coldfield
Date: Wed 04 Dec 
Result: Westminster vs Solihull B
Date: Wed 18 Dec 
Result: Solihull B vs Ward End Social
Date: Wed 05 Feb 
Result: Solihull B vs Westminster
Date: Mon 17 Feb 
Result: Ward End Social vs Solihull B
Date: Wed 18 Mar 
Result: Solihull B vs Mutual Circle
Date: Mon 06 Apr 
Result: Sutton Coldfield vs Solihull B
Date: Tue 21 Apr 
Result: Mutual Circle vs Solihull B

Leamington and District Chess League - Div One Fixtures

Date 2019/20 LDCL Div One - Solihull A Comments
Wed 11 Sep  Solihull B ½-3½ Solihull A
Mon 16 Sep  Rugby A 2½-1½ Solihull A
Wed 09 Oct  Solihull A 2-2 Olton A Outgraded Win Tony Sadler
Mon 04 Nov  Kenilworth B 1-3 Solihull A
Wed 20 Nov  Solihull A vs Shirley A
Thu 28 Nov  Banbury A vs Solihull A
Wed 15 Jan  Solihull A vs Solihull B
Wed 22 Jan  Solihull A vs Banbury A
Mon 27 Jan  Kenilworth A vs Solihull A
Wed 12 Feb  Solihull A vs Kenilworth B
Tue 03 Mar  Olton A vs Solihull A
Wed 18 Mar  Solihull A vs Rugby A
Mon 23 Mar  Shirley A vs Solihull A
Wed 15 Apr  Solihull A vs Kenilworth A Fixture date changed from 18/12/2019
Date: Wed 11 Sep 
Result: Solihull B ½-3½ Solihull A
Note:
Date: Mon 16 Sep 
Result: Rugby A 2½-1½ Solihull A
Note:
Date: Wed 09 Oct 
Result: Solihull A 2-2 Olton A
Note: Outgraded Win Tony Sadler
Date: Mon 04 Nov 
Result: Kenilworth B 1-3 Solihull A
Note:
Date: Wed 20 Nov 
Result: Solihull A vs Shirley A
Date: Thu 28 Nov 
Result: Banbury A vs Solihull A
Date: Wed 15 Jan 
Result: Solihull A vs Solihull B
Date: Wed 22 Jan 
Result: Solihull A vs Banbury A
Date: Mon 27 Jan 
Result: Kenilworth A vs Solihull A
Date: Wed 12 Feb 
Result: Solihull A vs Kenilworth B
Date: Tue 03 Mar 
Result: Olton A vs Solihull A
Date: Wed 18 Mar 
Result: Solihull A vs Rugby A
Date: Mon 23 Mar 
Result: Shirley A vs Solihull A
Date: Wed 15 Apr 
Result: Solihull A vs Kenilworth A
Note: Fixture date changed from 18/12/2019

Leamington and District Chess League - Div One Fixtures

Date 2019/20 LDCL Div One - Solihull B Comments
Wed 11 Sep  Solihull B ½-3½ Solihull A
Mon 23 Sep  Kenilworth A 3-1 Solihull B
Mon 14 Oct  Shirley A 1-3 Solihull B Outgraded Win Ray Carpenter
Wed 23 Oct  Solihull B 2-2 Kenilworth B
Wed 06 Nov  Solihull B ½-3½ Banbury A
Wed 20 Nov  Solihull B vs Rugby A
Tue 17 Dec  Olton A vs Solihull B
Wed 15 Jan  Solihull A vs Solihull B
Mon 20 Jan  Rugby A vs Solihull B
Mon 03 Feb  Kenilworth B vs Solihull B
Wed 19 Feb  Solihull B vs Shirley A
Wed 04 Mar  Solihull B vs Kenilworth A
Thu 26 Mar  Banbury A vs Solihull B
Wed 08 Apr  Solihull B vs Olton A
Date: Wed 11 Sep 
Result: Solihull B ½-3½ Solihull A
Note:
Date: Mon 23 Sep 
Result: Kenilworth A 3-1 Solihull B
Note:
Date: Mon 14 Oct 
Result: Shirley A 1-3 Solihull B
Note: Outgraded Win Ray Carpenter
Date: Wed 23 Oct 
Result: Solihull B 2-2 Kenilworth B
Note:
Date: Wed 06 Nov 
Result: Solihull B ½-3½ Banbury A
Note:
Date: Wed 20 Nov 
Result: Solihull B vs Rugby A
Date: Tue 17 Dec 
Result: Olton A vs Solihull B
Date: Wed 15 Jan 
Result: Solihull A vs Solihull B
Date: Mon 20 Jan 
Result: Rugby A vs Solihull B
Date: Mon 03 Feb 
Result: Kenilworth B vs Solihull B
Date: Wed 19 Feb 
Result: Solihull B vs Shirley A
Date: Wed 04 Mar 
Result: Solihull B vs Kenilworth A
Date: Thu 26 Mar 
Result: Banbury A vs Solihull B
Date: Wed 08 Apr 
Result: Solihull B vs Olton A

Leamington and District Chess League - Div Three Fixtures

Date 2019/20 LDCL Div Three - Solihull C Comments
Wed 25 Sep  Solihull C vs Solihull D
Thu 17 Oct  Banbury D 1½-2½ Solihull C
Wed 23 Oct  Solihull C vs Rugby B
Tue 05 Nov  Olton C 1-3 Solihull C Outgraded Win Stathis Wise
Wed 20 Nov  Solihull C vs Leamington B
Wed 27 Nov  Solihull C vs Shirley D
Wed 11 Dec  Solihull C vs Solihull D
Mon 16 Dec  Shirley C vs Solihull C
Tue 21 Jan  Stratford B vs Solihull C
Wed 12 Feb  Solihull C vs Shirley C
Wed 12 Feb  Solihull C vs Shirley C
Mon 17 Feb  Rugby B vs Solihull C
Wed 01 Apr  Solihull C vs Olton C
Tue 07 Apr  Leamington B vs Solihull C
Wed 15 Apr  Solihull C vs Banbury D
Mon 20 Apr  Shirley D vs Solihull C
Wed 22 Apr  Solihull C vs Stratford B
Date: Wed 25 Sep 
Result: Solihull C vs Solihull D
Date: Thu 17 Oct 
Result: Banbury D 1½-2½ Solihull C
Note:
Date: Wed 23 Oct 
Result: Solihull C vs Rugby B
Date: Tue 05 Nov 
Result: Olton C 1-3 Solihull C
Note: Outgraded Win Stathis Wise
Date: Wed 20 Nov 
Result: Solihull C vs Leamington B
Date: Wed 27 Nov 
Result: Solihull C vs Shirley D
Date: Wed 11 Dec 
Result: Solihull C vs Solihull D
Date: Mon 16 Dec 
Result: Shirley C vs Solihull C
Date: Tue 21 Jan 
Result: Stratford B vs Solihull C
Date: Wed 12 Feb 
Result: Solihull C vs Shirley C
Date: Wed 12 Feb 
Result: Solihull C vs Shirley C
Date: Mon 17 Feb 
Result: Rugby B vs Solihull C
Date: Wed 01 Apr 
Result: Solihull C vs Olton C
Date: Tue 07 Apr 
Result: Leamington B vs Solihull C
Date: Wed 15 Apr 
Result: Solihull C vs Banbury D
Date: Mon 20 Apr 
Result: Shirley D vs Solihull C
Date: Wed 22 Apr 
Result: Solihull C vs Stratford B

Leamington and District Chess League - Div Three Fixtures

Date 2019/20 LDCL Div Three - Solihull D Comments
Wed 25 Sep  Solihull C vs Solihull D
Tue 15 Oct  Stratford B 2-2 Solihull D Outgraded Wins John Green & Mike Warden
Wed 30 Oct  Solihull D 1½-2½ Banbury D Outgraded Win Roland Robson
Mon 04 Nov  Shirley D 2-2 Solihull D Outgraded Win Dennis Horsley
Mon 25 Nov  Rugby B vs Solihull D
Wed 11 Dec  Solihull C vs Solihull D
Wed 18 Dec  Solihull D vs Olton C
Tue 07 Jan  Leamington B vs Solihull D
Mon 20 Jan  Shirley C vs Solihull D
Mon 20 Jan  Shirley C vs Solihull D
Wed 29 Jan  Solihull D vs Stratford B
Wed 05 Feb  Solihull D vs Rugby B
Tue 18 Feb  Olton C vs Solihull D
Thu 19 Mar  Banbury D vs Solihull D
Wed 25 Mar  Solihull D vs Leamington B
Wed 01 Apr  Solihull D vs Shirley D
Wed 08 Apr  Solihull D vs Shirley C
Date: Wed 25 Sep 
Result: Solihull C vs Solihull D
Date: Tue 15 Oct 
Result: Stratford B 2-2 Solihull D
Note: Outgraded Wins John Green & Mike Warden
Date: Wed 30 Oct 
Result: Solihull D 1½-2½ Banbury D
Note: Outgraded Win Roland Robson
Date: Mon 04 Nov 
Result: Shirley D 2-2 Solihull D
Note: Outgraded Win Dennis Horsley
Date: Mon 25 Nov 
Result: Rugby B vs Solihull D
Date: Wed 11 Dec 
Result: Solihull C vs Solihull D
Date: Wed 18 Dec 
Result: Solihull D vs Olton C
Note:
Date: Tue 07 Jan 
Result: Leamington B vs Solihull D
Date: Mon 20 Jan 
Result: Shirley C vs Solihull D
Date: Mon 20 Jan 
Result: Shirley C vs Solihull D
Date: Wed 29 Jan 
Result: Solihull D vs Stratford B
Date: Wed 05 Feb 
Result: Solihull D vs Rugby B
Date: Tue 18 Feb 
Result: Olton C vs Solihull D
Date: Thu 19 Mar 
Result: Banbury D vs Solihull D
Date: Wed 25 Mar 
Result: Solihull D vs Leamington B
Date: Wed 01 Apr 
Result: Solihull D vs Shirley D
Date: Wed 08 Apr 
Result: Solihull D vs Shirley C

Leamington and District Chess League - Div Four Fixtures

Date 2019/20 LDCL Div Four - Solihull E Comments
Wed 04 Sep  Solihull E 1-2 Solihull F
Wed 25 Sep  Solihull G ½-2½ Solihull E
Tue 01 Oct  Leamington C 1-2 Solihull E
Wed 09 Oct  Solihull E 2½-½ Banbury E
Mon 14 Oct  Coventry A vs Solihull E
Wed 23 Oct  Solihull E vs Daventry B
Mon 04 Nov  Solihull E vs Stratford C
Mon 25 Nov  Kenilworth D vs Solihull E
Tue 03 Dec  Stratford D vs Solihull E
Wed 11 Dec  Solihull E vs Solihull G
Wed 12 Feb  Solihull E vs Coventry A
Wed 26 Feb  Solihull F vs Solihull E
Wed 18 Mar  Daventry B vs Solihull E
Thu 26 Mar  Banbury E vs Solihull E
Wed 01 Apr  Solihull E vs Kenilworth D
Wed 08 Apr  Solihull E vs Stratford D
Tue 14 Apr  Stratford C vs Solihull E
Wed 22 Apr  Solihull E vs Leamington C
Date: Wed 04 Sep 
Result: Solihull E 1-2 Solihull F
Note:
Date: Wed 25 Sep 
Result: Solihull G ½-2½ Solihull E
Note:
Date: Tue 01 Oct 
Result: Leamington C 1-2 Solihull E
Note:
Date: Wed 09 Oct 
Result: Solihull E 2½-½ Banbury E
Note:
Date: Mon 14 Oct 
Result: Coventry A vs Solihull E
Date: Wed 23 Oct 
Result: Solihull E vs Daventry B
Date: Mon 04 Nov 
Result: Solihull E vs Stratford C
Date: Mon 25 Nov 
Result: Kenilworth D vs Solihull E
Date: Tue 03 Dec 
Result: Stratford D vs Solihull E
Date: Wed 11 Dec 
Result: Solihull E vs Solihull G
Date: Wed 12 Feb 
Result: Solihull E vs Coventry A
Date: Wed 26 Feb 
Result: Solihull F vs Solihull E
Date: Wed 18 Mar 
Result: Daventry B vs Solihull E
Date: Thu 26 Mar 
Result: Banbury E vs Solihull E
Date: Wed 01 Apr 
Result: Solihull E vs Kenilworth D
Date: Wed 08 Apr 
Result: Solihull E vs Stratford D
Date: Tue 14 Apr 
Result: Stratford C vs Solihull E
Date: Wed 22 Apr 
Result: Solihull E vs Leamington C

Leamington and District Chess League - Div Four Fixtures

Date 2019/20 LDCL Div Four - Solihull F Comments
Wed 04 Sep  Solihull E 1-2 Solihull F Outgraded Win Trevor Reece
Wed 25 Sep  Solihull F 2-1 Coventry A Outgraded Win Simon Akel
Wed 09 Oct  Daventry B vs Solihull F
Wed 16 Oct  Solihull F 2-1 Solihull G
Thu 17 Oct  Banbury E vs Solihull F
Wed 06 Nov  Solihull F 1½-1½ Leamington C
Wed 20 Nov  Solihull G vs Solihull F
Tue 26 Nov  Stratford C vs Solihull F
Wed 18 Dec  Solihull F vs Stratford D
Tue 11 Feb  Stratford D vs Solihull F
Wed 26 Feb  Solihull F vs Solihull E
Mon 02 Mar  Kenilworth D vs Solihull F
Tue 17 Mar  Leamington C vs Solihull F
Wed 25 Mar  Solihull F vs Daventry B
Mon 30 Mar  Coventry A vs Solihull F
Wed 08 Apr  Solihull F vs Stratford C
Wed 15 Apr  Solihull F vs Kenilworth D
Wed 22 Apr  Solihull F vs Banbury E
Date: Wed 04 Sep 
Result: Solihull E 1-2 Solihull F
Note: Outgraded Win Trevor Reece
Date: Wed 25 Sep 
Result: Solihull F 2-1 Coventry A
Note: Outgraded Win Simon Akel
Date: Wed 09 Oct 
Result: Daventry B vs Solihull F
Date: Wed 16 Oct 
Result: Solihull F 2-1 Solihull G
Note:
Date: Thu 17 Oct 
Result: Banbury E vs Solihull F
Date: Wed 06 Nov 
Result: Solihull F 1½-1½ Leamington C
Note:
Date: Wed 20 Nov 
Result: Solihull G vs Solihull F
Date: Tue 26 Nov 
Result: Stratford C vs Solihull F
Date: Wed 18 Dec 
Result: Solihull F vs Stratford D
Date: Tue 11 Feb 
Result: Stratford D vs Solihull F
Date: Wed 26 Feb 
Result: Solihull F vs Solihull E
Date: Mon 02 Mar 
Result: Kenilworth D vs Solihull F
Date: Tue 17 Mar 
Result: Leamington C vs Solihull F
Date: Wed 25 Mar 
Result: Solihull F vs Daventry B
Date: Mon 30 Mar 
Result: Coventry A vs Solihull F
Date: Wed 08 Apr 
Result: Solihull F vs Stratford C
Date: Wed 15 Apr 
Result: Solihull F vs Kenilworth D
Date: Wed 22 Apr 
Result: Solihull F vs Banbury E

Leamington and District Chess League - Div Four Fixtures

Date 2019/20 LDCL Div Four - Solihull G Comments
Wed 25 Sep  Solihull G ½-2½ Solihull E
Wed 02 Oct  Solihull G 1½-1½ Daventry B Outgraded Win Tony Plackowski
Wed 09 Oct  Solihull G ½-2½ Stratford C
Wed 16 Oct  Solihull F 2-1 Solihull G
Wed 23 Oct  Solihull G ½-2½ Banbury E
Tue 05 Nov  Stratford D 2-1 Solihull G
Wed 20 Nov  Solihull G vs Solihull F
Mon 25 Nov  Coventry A vs Solihull G
Tue 03 Dec  Leamington C vs Solihull G
Mon 09 Dec  Kenilworth D vs Solihull G
Wed 11 Dec  Solihull E vs Solihull G
Wed 29 Jan  Solihull G vs Stratford D
Wed 19 Feb  Solihull G vs Kenilworth D
Wed 26 Feb  Solihull G vs Leamington C
Wed 04 Mar  Solihull G vs Coventry A
Thu 19 Mar  Banbury E vs Solihull G
Tue 24 Mar  Stratford C vs Solihull G
Wed 01 Apr  Daventry B vs Solihull G
Date: Wed 25 Sep 
Result: Solihull G ½-2½ Solihull E
Note:
Date: Wed 02 Oct 
Result: Solihull G 1½-1½ Daventry B
Note: Outgraded Win Tony Plackowski
Date: Wed 09 Oct 
Result: Solihull G ½-2½ Stratford C
Note:
Date: Wed 16 Oct 
Result: Solihull F 2-1 Solihull G
Note:
Date: Wed 23 Oct 
Result: Solihull G ½-2½ Banbury E
Note:
Date: Tue 05 Nov 
Result: Stratford D 2-1 Solihull G
Note:
Date: Wed 20 Nov 
Result: Solihull G vs Solihull F
Date: Mon 25 Nov 
Result: Coventry A vs Solihull G
Date: Tue 03 Dec 
Result: Leamington C vs Solihull G
Date: Mon 09 Dec 
Result: Kenilworth D vs Solihull G
Date: Wed 11 Dec 
Result: Solihull E vs Solihull G
Date: Wed 29 Jan 
Result: Solihull G vs Stratford D
Date: Wed 19 Feb 
Result: Solihull G vs Kenilworth D
Date: Wed 26 Feb 
Result: Solihull G vs Leamington C
Date: Wed 04 Mar 
Result: Solihull G vs Coventry A
Date: Thu 19 Mar 
Result: Banbury E vs Solihull G
Date: Tue 24 Mar 
Result: Stratford C vs Solihull G
Date: Wed 01 Apr 
Result: Daventry B vs Solihull G

Public Games

Date Game ECO Comments

News

 RobinASol1
Dez Rudge Obituary
03 Nov 19

On behalf of Solihull Chess Club  it is with deep regret and sadness that I have to announce the death of Dez Rudge  - a loyal and dedicated Solihull chess member of 8 yrs standing. He died of a massive heart attack 2 weeks ago at the young age of 55 yrs. He was very popular and well liked by everyone within the chess leagues and brought spirit and energy into our wonderful game of chess. Not only was he a great ambassador for the promotion of chess , his support at away matches as a spectator  was well above and beyond my normal expectations – outstanding. He is missed already and will continue to be so for many many years to come. Our condolences and feelings have been passed to his family.  They have announced  their funeral arrangements –

Thursday 14th November   11am at Robin Hood Crem and /or 10.30am from the house. Afterwards at Blossomfield  Club for food and drinks.

 

Please join us to pay our respects to his family and friends – you are all most welcome.

 

Kind regards John Green – Secretary for Solihull Chess Club



May I add that last season Dez was a player in the BDCL Team of which I was Captain. He was such an asset in helping us gain promotion last season and Dez would often travel to away games just to support the team . He also played for Warwickshire in the County matches.

His humour and good spirit is something that will always be missed.

I am deeply saddened and shocked at his sudden passing at such a young age.

My heartfelt sympathy goes out to his family.


Rob Anderton

Web Manager










 


 RobinASol1    03 Nov 19
Dez Rudge Obituary

On behalf of Solihull Chess Club  it is with deep regret and sadness that I have to announce the death of Dez Rudge  - a loyal and dedicated Solihull chess member of 8 yrs standing. He died of a massive heart attack 2 weeks ago at the young age of 55 yrs. He was very popular and well liked by everyone within the chess leagues and brought spirit and energy into our wonderful game of chess. Not only was he a great ambassador for the promotion of chess , his support at away matches as a spectator  was well above and beyond my normal expectations – outstanding. He is missed already and will continue to be so for many many years to come. Our condolences and feelings have been passed to his family.  They have announced  their funeral arrangements –

Thursday 14th November   11am at Robin Hood Crem and /or 10.30am from the house. Afterwards at Blossomfield  Club for food and drinks.

 

Please join us to pay our respects to his family and friends – you are all most welcome.

 

Kind regards John Green – Secretary for Solihull Chess Club



May I add that last season Dez was a player in the BDCL Team of which I was Captain. He was such an asset in helping us gain promotion last season and Dez would often travel to away games just to support the team . He also played for Warwickshire in the County matches.

His humour and good spirit is something that will always be missed.

I am deeply saddened and shocked at his sudden passing at such a young age.

My heartfelt sympathy goes out to his family.


Rob Anderton

Web Manager










 



 Find us

 Blossomfield Club Widney Lane Solihull, West Midlands, B91 3JY, United Kingdom

Parking is Free at the Blossomfield Club.  Refreshments can be obtained from the Blossomfield Club Bar.



Daily Puzzle