Welcome


Habberley Social Club,Truro Drive, Habberley

About us


Contact us?

 Habberley Social Club,Truro Drive, Habberley Kidderminster, DY11 6DN

 Contact: David Waud (secretary)

 Phone: 07889 508656

 Email: david.waud@btinternet.com


Public Games

Date Game ECO Comments

News

 dwclose
WCL Div Two Greenlands vs Kidderminster B on 03-Dec-2019
11 Dec 19
WCL 2 Greenlands Kidderminster B
1 Stan GRAYLAND 1 0 John VARILONE
2 Richard COLLETT 0 1 John WHITEHEAD
3 Brian ALLSOP 0 1 Clive BILLINGE
4 Andy TIPPER 1 0 Terry POUNTNEY
5 Tom SHERWOOD 0 1 Paul THOMAS
L 2 3 W

 dwclose
WCL Div Two Kidderminster A vs Stourbridge on 27-Nov-2019
03 Dec 19
WCL 2 Kidderminster A Kidderminster A
1 Jim O’DELL 1 0 Hossam ABOUSHADY
2 Dave SPOWART ½ ½ Christopher EVANS
3 Remi HARRIS 0 1 Paul SHARRATT
4 John GITTUS ½ ½ Richard WILKINSON
5 Catherine NIMMO 0 1 Steve ALCOCK
L 2 3 W

 dwclose
W&DCL Div Two Droitwich vs Kidderminster Pawns on 27-Nov-20
03 Dec 19
W&D2 Droitwich Kidderminster Rooks
1 David CLEAK 1 0 Dave CLOSE
2 Arnold KIRKLAND 0.5 0.5 David WAUD
3 Tom PARKES 0 1 Mike KITCHEN
4 Terry RADFORD 0 1 Tim YATES
L 1.5 2.5 W

 dwclose
WDCL Div Two Kidderminster B vs Halesowen B on 25-Nov-2019
02 Dec 19
Wolv2 Kidderminster B Halesowen B
1 Mark RILEY ½ ½ P EVANS
2 Dave CLOSE ½ ½ Don CURRY
3 John VARILONE ½ ½ P BANKS
4 David WAUD 0 1 S TERRY
5 Alan PREECE 1 0 A TAYLOR
6 Mike KITCHEN 1 0 J EVANS
D 3 3 D

 dwclose
W&DCL Div One Kidderminster Knights vs Malvern on 20-Nov-20
26 Nov 19
W&D1 Kidderminster Knights Malvern
1 Jim O'DELL 1 0 Geoff MARCHANT
2 Dave SPOWART 0.5 0.5 Leigh CANHAM
3 Mark RILEY 0.5 0.5 John CHESTER
4 Dave CLOSE 0.5 0.5 John KNEE
W 2.5 1.5 L

 dwclose
W&DCL Div One Kidderminster Knights vs Redditch 1A on 06-No
26 Nov 19
W&D1 Kidderminster Knights Redditch 1A
1 Dave SPOWART 0 1 Nigel HOSKEN
2 Mark RILEY 0 1 Dan LAMBOURNE
3 Dave CLOSE 1 0 Mihail ZBIRCEA
4 John VARILONE 1 0 Tony RIMMINGTON
D 2 2 D

 dwclose
DDCL Div Two Halesowen vs Kidderminster on 21-Nov-2019
25 Nov 19
DDCL2 Halesowen Kidderminster
1 Tony STOKES 0 1 Dave SPOWART
2 Paul EVANS 1 0 Mark RILEY
3 Don CURRY 0 1 David WAUD
4 Pete BANKS 1 0 Clive BILLINGE
D 2 2 D

 dwclose
WCL Div Two Kidderminster B vs Kidderminster A on 18-Nov-20
25 Nov 19
WCL 2 Kidderminster B Kidderminster A
1 John VARILONE ½ ½ Jim O’DELL
2 Alan PREECE ½ ½ Dave CLOSE
3 John WHITEHEAD ½ ½ Remi HARRIS
4 Clive BILLINGE ½ ½ John GITTUS
5 Paul THOMAS 1 0 Cameron HENRY
W 3 2 L

 dwclose
WCL Div Two Kidderminster B vs Kidderminster A on 18-Nov-20
25 Nov 19
WCL 2 Kidderminster B Kidderminster A
1 John VARILONE ½ ½ Jim O’DELL
2 Alan PREECE ½ ½ Dave CLOSE
3 John WHITEHEAD ½ ½ Remi HARRIS
4 Clive BILLINGE ½ ½ John GITTUS
5 Paul THOMAS 1 0 Cameron HENRY
W 3 2 L

 dwclose
WDCL Div Two Brewood vs Kidderminster B on 12-Nov-2019
13 Nov 19
Wolv2 Brewood Kidderminster B.
1 Mark KEADY 1 0 Dave CLOSE
2 Paul WRIGHT ½ ½ John VARILONE
3 Roger GRAINGER ½ ½ David WAUD
4 Mike JAROCKI ½ ½ John WHITEHEAD
5 David BLOWER 1 0 Mike KITCHEN
6 Stephen BIRD ½ ½ Terry POUNTNEY
W 4 2 L

 dwclose
W&DCL Div Two Kidderminster Pawns vs Worcester Pawns on 30-
04 Nov 19
W&D2 Kidderminster Pawns Worcester Pawns
1 Dave CLOSE 0 1 William KEMP
2 David WAUD 1 0 Roger YATES
3 Mike KITCHEN 1 0 Joe ISHERWOOD
4 Clive BILLINGE 1 0 John HESKETH
W 3 1 L

 dwclose
W&DCL Div Two Greenlands vs Kidderminster Rooks on 29-Oct-2
04 Nov 19
W&D2 Greenlands Kidderminster Rooks
1 Phil MADDOCKS 1 0 John VARILONE
2 P(Spike) BIGNALL 0.5 0.5 Alan PREECE
3 Matthew ROWE 0 1 John WHITEHEAD
4 Joe DANCE 1 0 Paul THOMAS
W 2.5 1.5 L

 dwclose
WCL Div Two Kidderminster A vs Droitwich on 28-Oct-2019
04 Nov 19
WCL 2 Kidderminster A Droitwich
1 Maurice BISSELL 0.5 0.5 Ray COLLETT
2 Remi HARRIS 0 1 Arnold KIRKLAND
3 John GITTUS 1 0 Eugene BYRNE
4 Luke BISHOP 0 1 Terry RADFORD
5 Katherine NIMMO 1 0 default
D D

 dwclose
DDCL Div Two Kidderminster vs South Birmingham on 23-Oct-20
04 Nov 19
DDCL2 Kidderminster South Birmingham
1 Dave SPOWART 0 1 Rob GLASS
2 David WAUD 1 0 Simon KILLARNEY
3 Remi HARRIS 0 1 Matt LITTLE
4 Mike KITCHEN 0 1 Alan WOOLLASTON
L 1 3 W

 dwclose
WDCL Div Two Rushall vs Kidderminster B on 14-Oct-2019
24 Oct 19
Wolv2 Rushall A Kidderminster B
1 Devan PATEL 0 0 Dave CLOSE
2 Alex PREEDY ½ ½ John VARILONE
3 Stephen WILCOX 0 1 David WAUD
4 Peter LEARY ½ ½ Alan PREECE
5 Calvin STYLES ½ ½ John WHITEHEAD
6 Shane COOKSON ½ ½ Mike KITCHEN
D 3 3 D

 dwclose
WDCL Div Two Kidderminster B vs Warley Quinborne B on 09-Oc
24 Oct 19
Wolv2 Kidderminster B Warley Quinborne B
1 Mark RILEY 0 1 Bill HULLEY
2 John VARILONE 0 1 Matt CARR
3 David WAUD ½ ½ Steve WHATMORE
4 Alan PREECE ½ ½ Bob EDGAR
5 John WHITEHEAD 1 0 Cath HILEY
6 Tim Yates 1 0 Rob FELL
D 3 3 D

 dwclose
WCL Div Two Kidderminster A vs Greenlands on 30-Sep-2019
24 Oct 19
WCL 2 Kidderminster A Greenlands
1 Jim O’Dell 0 1 Kevin Hurney
2 Dave Spowart 1 0 Phil Maddocks
3 David Waud ½ ½ Ian Truscott
4 John Gittus 1 0 Richard Collett
5 Cameron Henry 0 1 David Purnell
D D

 dwclose
WCL Div Two Kidderminster A vs Kidderminster B on 18-Sep-20
24 Oct 19
WCL 2 Kidderminster A Kidderminster B
1 Maurice Bissell ½ ½ Mark Riley
2 Dave Spowart 0 1 John Varilone
3 David Waud 1 0 John Whitehead
4 Katherine Nimmo 0 1 Clive Billinge
5 Cameron Henry 0 1 Paul Thomas
L W

 dwclose
WCL Div Two Kidderminster A vs Kidderminster B on 18-Sep-20
24 Oct 19
WCL 2 Kidderminster A Kidderminster B
1 Maurice Bissell ½ ½ Mark Riley
2 Dave Spowart 0 1 John Varilone
3 David Waud 1 0 John Whitehead
4 Katherine Nimmo 0 1 Clive Billinge
5 Cameron Henry 0 1 Paul Thomas
L W

 dwclose
WCL Div Two Halesowen vs Kidderminster B on 10-Sep-2019
24 Oct 19
WCL 2 Halesowen Kidderminster B
1 Adrian Priest ½ ½ John Whitehead
2 Paul Evans 1 0 Mike Kitchen
3 Don Curry ½ ½ Clive Billinge
4 Dave Etheridge 1 0 Terry Pountney
5 A (Tony) Taylor 1 0 Paul Thomas
W 4 1 L

 dwclose
W&DCL Div Two Kidderminster Pawns vs Kidderminster Rooks on
24 Oct 19
W&D
W&D2 Kidderminster Pawns Kidderminster Rooks
1 David WAUD 1 0 John VARILONE
2 Remi HARRIS 1 0 Alan PREECE
3 Tim YATES 0.5 0.5 Terry POUNTNEY
4 Clive BILLINGE 0.5 0.5 Paul THOMAS
W 3 1 L

 dwclose
W&DCL Div Two Kidderminster Pawns vs Kidderminster Rooks on
24 Oct 19
W&D2 Kidderminster Pawns Kidderminster Rooks
1 David WAUD 1 0 John VARILONE
2 Remi HARRIS 1 0 Alan PREECE
3 Tim YATES 0.5 0.5 Terry POUNTNEY
4 Clive BILLINGE 0.5 0.5 Paul THOMAS
W 3 1 L

 dwclose
WDCL Div Two Kidderminster A vs Kidderminster B on 16-Sep-2
25 Sep 19
Wolv2 Kidderminster B Kidderminster A
1 0 John VARILONE Dan LAMBOURNE 1
2 ½ David WAUD James O’DELL ½
3 ½ John WHITEHEAD Maurice BISSELL ½
4 0 Tim YATES David SPOWART 1
5 0 Clive BILLINGE Mark RILEY 1
6 0 Terry POUNTNEY David CLOSE 1
  1 L W 5

 adminkidderminster
WDCL Div Two Kidderminster A vs Kidderminster B on 16-Sep-2
25 Sep 19

Wolv2

Kidderminster A

Kidderminster B

1

Dan LAMBOURNE

1

0

John VARILONE

2

James O’DELL

½

½

David WAUD

3

Maurice BISSELL

½

½

John WHITEHEAD

4

David SPOWART

1

0

Tim YATES

5

Mark RILEY

1

0

Clive BILLINGE

6

David CLOSE

1

0

Terry POUNTNEY

 

W

5

1

L


 dwclose
WDCL Div Two Kidderminster B vs Rugeley on 23-Sep-2019
25 Sep 19

Wolv2

Kidderminster B

Rugeley

1

David CLOSE

½

½

Bill HULLEY

2

John VARILONE

½

½

Matt CARR

3

David WAUD

0

1

Steve WHATMORE

4

Alan PREECE

½

½

Bob EDGAR

5

John WHITEHEAD

0

1

Cath HILEY

6

Clive BILLINGE

0

1

Rob FELL

 

L

W


 dwclose    11 Dec 19
WCL Div Two Greenlands vs Kidderminster B on 03-Dec-2019
WCL 2 Greenlands Kidderminster B
1 Stan GRAYLAND 1 0 John VARILONE
2 Richard COLLETT 0 1 John WHITEHEAD
3 Brian ALLSOP 0 1 Clive BILLINGE
4 Andy TIPPER 1 0 Terry POUNTNEY
5 Tom SHERWOOD 0 1 Paul THOMAS
L 2 3 W

 dwclose    03 Dec 19
WCL Div Two Kidderminster A vs Stourbridge on 27-Nov-2019
WCL 2 Kidderminster A Kidderminster A
1 Jim O’DELL 1 0 Hossam ABOUSHADY
2 Dave SPOWART ½ ½ Christopher EVANS
3 Remi HARRIS 0 1 Paul SHARRATT
4 John GITTUS ½ ½ Richard WILKINSON
5 Catherine NIMMO 0 1 Steve ALCOCK
L 2 3 W

 dwclose    03 Dec 19
W&DCL Div Two Droitwich vs Kidderminster Pawns on 27-Nov-20
W&D2 Droitwich Kidderminster Rooks
1 David CLEAK 1 0 Dave CLOSE
2 Arnold KIRKLAND 0.5 0.5 David WAUD
3 Tom PARKES 0 1 Mike KITCHEN
4 Terry RADFORD 0 1 Tim YATES
L 1.5 2.5 W

 dwclose    02 Dec 19
WDCL Div Two Kidderminster B vs Halesowen B on 25-Nov-2019
Wolv2 Kidderminster B Halesowen B
1 Mark RILEY ½ ½ P EVANS
2 Dave CLOSE ½ ½ Don CURRY
3 John VARILONE ½ ½ P BANKS
4 David WAUD 0 1 S TERRY
5 Alan PREECE 1 0 A TAYLOR
6 Mike KITCHEN 1 0 J EVANS
D 3 3 D

 dwclose    26 Nov 19
W&DCL Div One Kidderminster Knights vs Malvern on 20-Nov-20
W&D1 Kidderminster Knights Malvern
1 Jim O'DELL 1 0 Geoff MARCHANT
2 Dave SPOWART 0.5 0.5 Leigh CANHAM
3 Mark RILEY 0.5 0.5 John CHESTER
4 Dave CLOSE 0.5 0.5 John KNEE
W 2.5 1.5 L

 dwclose    26 Nov 19
W&DCL Div One Kidderminster Knights vs Redditch 1A on 06-No
W&D1 Kidderminster Knights Redditch 1A
1 Dave SPOWART 0 1 Nigel HOSKEN
2 Mark RILEY 0 1 Dan LAMBOURNE
3 Dave CLOSE 1 0 Mihail ZBIRCEA
4 John VARILONE 1 0 Tony RIMMINGTON
D 2 2 D

 dwclose    25 Nov 19
DDCL Div Two Halesowen vs Kidderminster on 21-Nov-2019
DDCL2 Halesowen Kidderminster
1 Tony STOKES 0 1 Dave SPOWART
2 Paul EVANS 1 0 Mark RILEY
3 Don CURRY 0 1 David WAUD
4 Pete BANKS 1 0 Clive BILLINGE
D 2 2 D

 dwclose    25 Nov 19
WCL Div Two Kidderminster B vs Kidderminster A on 18-Nov-20
WCL 2 Kidderminster B Kidderminster A
1 John VARILONE ½ ½ Jim O’DELL
2 Alan PREECE ½ ½ Dave CLOSE
3 John WHITEHEAD ½ ½ Remi HARRIS
4 Clive BILLINGE ½ ½ John GITTUS
5 Paul THOMAS 1 0 Cameron HENRY
W 3 2 L

 dwclose    25 Nov 19
WCL Div Two Kidderminster B vs Kidderminster A on 18-Nov-20
WCL 2 Kidderminster B Kidderminster A
1 John VARILONE ½ ½ Jim O’DELL
2 Alan PREECE ½ ½ Dave CLOSE
3 John WHITEHEAD ½ ½ Remi HARRIS
4 Clive BILLINGE ½ ½ John GITTUS
5 Paul THOMAS 1 0 Cameron HENRY
W 3 2 L

 dwclose    13 Nov 19
WDCL Div Two Brewood vs Kidderminster B on 12-Nov-2019
Wolv2 Brewood Kidderminster B.
1 Mark KEADY 1 0 Dave CLOSE
2 Paul WRIGHT ½ ½ John VARILONE
3 Roger GRAINGER ½ ½ David WAUD
4 Mike JAROCKI ½ ½ John WHITEHEAD
5 David BLOWER 1 0 Mike KITCHEN
6 Stephen BIRD ½ ½ Terry POUNTNEY
W 4 2 L

 dwclose    04 Nov 19
W&DCL Div Two Kidderminster Pawns vs Worcester Pawns on 30-
W&D2 Kidderminster Pawns Worcester Pawns
1 Dave CLOSE 0 1 William KEMP
2 David WAUD 1 0 Roger YATES
3 Mike KITCHEN 1 0 Joe ISHERWOOD
4 Clive BILLINGE 1 0 John HESKETH
W 3 1 L

 dwclose    04 Nov 19
W&DCL Div Two Greenlands vs Kidderminster Rooks on 29-Oct-2
W&D2 Greenlands Kidderminster Rooks
1 Phil MADDOCKS 1 0 John VARILONE
2 P(Spike) BIGNALL 0.5 0.5 Alan PREECE
3 Matthew ROWE 0 1 John WHITEHEAD
4 Joe DANCE 1 0 Paul THOMAS
W 2.5 1.5 L

 dwclose    04 Nov 19
WCL Div Two Kidderminster A vs Droitwich on 28-Oct-2019
WCL 2 Kidderminster A Droitwich
1 Maurice BISSELL 0.5 0.5 Ray COLLETT
2 Remi HARRIS 0 1 Arnold KIRKLAND
3 John GITTUS 1 0 Eugene BYRNE
4 Luke BISHOP 0 1 Terry RADFORD
5 Katherine NIMMO 1 0 default
D D

 dwclose    04 Nov 19
DDCL Div Two Kidderminster vs South Birmingham on 23-Oct-20
DDCL2 Kidderminster South Birmingham
1 Dave SPOWART 0 1 Rob GLASS
2 David WAUD 1 0 Simon KILLARNEY
3 Remi HARRIS 0 1 Matt LITTLE
4 Mike KITCHEN 0 1 Alan WOOLLASTON
L 1 3 W

 dwclose    24 Oct 19
WDCL Div Two Rushall vs Kidderminster B on 14-Oct-2019
Wolv2 Rushall A Kidderminster B
1 Devan PATEL 0 0 Dave CLOSE
2 Alex PREEDY ½ ½ John VARILONE
3 Stephen WILCOX 0 1 David WAUD
4 Peter LEARY ½ ½ Alan PREECE
5 Calvin STYLES ½ ½ John WHITEHEAD
6 Shane COOKSON ½ ½ Mike KITCHEN
D 3 3 D

 dwclose    24 Oct 19
WDCL Div Two Kidderminster B vs Warley Quinborne B on 09-Oc
Wolv2 Kidderminster B Warley Quinborne B
1 Mark RILEY 0 1 Bill HULLEY
2 John VARILONE 0 1 Matt CARR
3 David WAUD ½ ½ Steve WHATMORE
4 Alan PREECE ½ ½ Bob EDGAR
5 John WHITEHEAD 1 0 Cath HILEY
6 Tim Yates 1 0 Rob FELL
D 3 3 D

 dwclose    24 Oct 19
WCL Div Two Kidderminster A vs Greenlands on 30-Sep-2019
WCL 2 Kidderminster A Greenlands
1 Jim O’Dell 0 1 Kevin Hurney
2 Dave Spowart 1 0 Phil Maddocks
3 David Waud ½ ½ Ian Truscott
4 John Gittus 1 0 Richard Collett
5 Cameron Henry 0 1 David Purnell
D D

 dwclose    24 Oct 19
WCL Div Two Kidderminster A vs Kidderminster B on 18-Sep-20
WCL 2 Kidderminster A Kidderminster B
1 Maurice Bissell ½ ½ Mark Riley
2 Dave Spowart 0 1 John Varilone
3 David Waud 1 0 John Whitehead
4 Katherine Nimmo 0 1 Clive Billinge
5 Cameron Henry 0 1 Paul Thomas
L W

 dwclose    24 Oct 19
WCL Div Two Kidderminster A vs Kidderminster B on 18-Sep-20
WCL 2 Kidderminster A Kidderminster B
1 Maurice Bissell ½ ½ Mark Riley
2 Dave Spowart 0 1 John Varilone
3 David Waud 1 0 John Whitehead
4 Katherine Nimmo 0 1 Clive Billinge
5 Cameron Henry 0 1 Paul Thomas
L W

 dwclose    24 Oct 19
WCL Div Two Halesowen vs Kidderminster B on 10-Sep-2019
WCL 2 Halesowen Kidderminster B
1 Adrian Priest ½ ½ John Whitehead
2 Paul Evans 1 0 Mike Kitchen
3 Don Curry ½ ½ Clive Billinge
4 Dave Etheridge 1 0 Terry Pountney
5 A (Tony) Taylor 1 0 Paul Thomas
W 4 1 L

 dwclose    24 Oct 19
W&DCL Div Two Kidderminster Pawns vs Kidderminster Rooks on
W&D
W&D2 Kidderminster Pawns Kidderminster Rooks
1 David WAUD 1 0 John VARILONE
2 Remi HARRIS 1 0 Alan PREECE
3 Tim YATES 0.5 0.5 Terry POUNTNEY
4 Clive BILLINGE 0.5 0.5 Paul THOMAS
W 3 1 L

 dwclose    24 Oct 19
W&DCL Div Two Kidderminster Pawns vs Kidderminster Rooks on
W&D2 Kidderminster Pawns Kidderminster Rooks
1 David WAUD 1 0 John VARILONE
2 Remi HARRIS 1 0 Alan PREECE
3 Tim YATES 0.5 0.5 Terry POUNTNEY
4 Clive BILLINGE 0.5 0.5 Paul THOMAS
W 3 1 L

 dwclose    25 Sep 19
WDCL Div Two Kidderminster A vs Kidderminster B on 16-Sep-2
Wolv2 Kidderminster B Kidderminster A
1 0 John VARILONE Dan LAMBOURNE 1
2 ½ David WAUD James O’DELL ½
3 ½ John WHITEHEAD Maurice BISSELL ½
4 0 Tim YATES David SPOWART 1
5 0 Clive BILLINGE Mark RILEY 1
6 0 Terry POUNTNEY David CLOSE 1
  1 L W 5

 adminkidderminster    25 Sep 19
WDCL Div Two Kidderminster A vs Kidderminster B on 16-Sep-2

Wolv2

Kidderminster A

Kidderminster B

1

Dan LAMBOURNE

1

0

John VARILONE

2

James O’DELL

½

½

David WAUD

3

Maurice BISSELL

½

½

John WHITEHEAD

4

David SPOWART

1

0

Tim YATES

5

Mark RILEY

1

0

Clive BILLINGE

6

David CLOSE

1

0

Terry POUNTNEY

 

W

5

1

L


 dwclose    25 Sep 19
WDCL Div Two Kidderminster B vs Rugeley on 23-Sep-2019

Wolv2

Kidderminster B

Rugeley

1

David CLOSE

½

½

Bill HULLEY

2

John VARILONE

½

½

Matt CARR

3

David WAUD

0

1

Steve WHATMORE

4

Alan PREECE

½

½

Bob EDGAR

5

John WHITEHEAD

0

1

Cath HILEY

6

Clive BILLINGE

0

1

Rob FELL

 

L

W



 Find us

 Habberley Social Club,Truro Drive, Habberley, Kidderminster, DY11 6DN, United Kingdom




Daily Puzzle