Welcome

Founded 5th May 1969, we are a friendly chess club serving the Sedgley and Dudley area of the West Midlands. We meet on Tuesday evenings throughout the year and welcome all players from beginners to masters. We play just below Sedgley Beacon and are the highest chess club in the country at over 200m.


Ex-Servicemen’s Club,  The Walk, Sedgley

About us

On 5th May 1969 a meeting was convened consisting of Mr. G. Stokes-Roberts, Mr. K.A.J. Francis, Mr. B.R.Smith and Mr. and Mrs. F.M.Lloyd. to discuss the formation of a new chess club, to be named ‘Mercia’. Our first clubroom was at ‘The Bramford’ public house on the Tipton Road, Sedgley and our first night was on 10th September 1969. Our ‘A’ Team was in Division Two of the Wolverhampton and District Chess League captained by Wayne Clarke and vice-Captain Barry Smith. In this first season we won promotion to Division One having tied with Bushbury. We also had a second team captained by Ken Elwell.We have been playing chess in the Dudley area ever since and this year celebrate our 50th Anniversary.

We play in the Wolverhampton, Birmingham and Dudley leagues as well as providing internal tournaments and training. If you want to join us to become a master or just enjoy a quiet pint over a social game then please join us every Tuesday night 7pm-10pm.

About us

Contact us?

 Ex-Servicemen’s Club, The Walk, Sedgley Dudley, DY3 1PN

 Contact: Andrew McCumiskey

 Phone: 07780 684506

 Email: webmaster@merciachess.org.uk

Contact us

All Fixtures 

Date Division Match Comments
Tue 20 Aug    Pre-season Captain's Meeting
Tue 03 Sep  BDCL Div Two Mercia A vs Lichfield
Tue 10 Sep  BDCL Div Four Mercia B vs Stourbridge New date was confirmed by STO
Wed 18 Sep  BDCL Div Four Solihull vs Mercia B
Thu 03 Oct  BDCL Terrill Shirley and Wythall 3 vs Mercia
Tue 08 Oct  BDCL Div Two Mercia A vs Redditch
Tue 15 Oct  BDCL Div Two Mercia A vs Stourbridge
Thu 24 Oct  BDCL Div Two Shirley and Wythall vs Mercia A
Mon 28 Oct  BDCL Div Four Sutton Coldfield vs Mercia B
Tue 05 Nov  BDCL Div Two Mercia A vs Halesowen
Tue 12 Nov  BDCL Div Four Mercia B vs Kynoch
Tue 26 Nov  BDCL Div Two Mutual Circle vs Mercia A
Wed 27 Nov  BDCL Div Four Oscott vs Mercia B
Thu 05 Dec  BDCL Div Four Walsall Kipping vs Mercia B
Tue 10 Dec  BDCL Div Two Mercia A vs West Bromwich
Tue 17 Dec    Quickplay Tournament
Tue 07 Jan  BDCL Div Four Mercia B vs South Birmingham
Wed 22 Jan  BDCL Div Two Solihull vs Mercia A
Tue 04 Feb  BDCL Div Two University of Birmingham vs Mercia A
Tue 11 Feb  BDCL Div Four Mercia B vs Coleshill New date agreed with Coleshill
Wed 12 Feb  BDCL Div Two Oscott vs Mercia A
Thu 13 Feb  BDCL Div Four Shirley and Wythall vs Mercia B
Tue 10 Mar  BDCL Div Four Halesowen vs Mercia B
Tue 17 Mar  BDCL Div Four Mercia B vs Greenlands
Tue 24 Mar  BDCL Div Two Olton vs Mercia A
Tue 31 Mar  BDCL Div Two Mercia A vs Sutton Coldfield
Date: Tue 20 Aug
Event: Pre-season Captain's Meeting
Date: Tue 03 Sep 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Mercia A vs Lichfield
Date: Tue 10 Sep 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Mercia B vs Stourbridge
Note: New date was confirmed by STO
Date: Wed 18 Sep 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Solihull vs Mercia B
Date: Thu 03 Oct 
Divn: BDCL Terrill
Result: Shirley and Wythall 3 vs Mercia
Date: Tue 08 Oct 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Mercia A vs Redditch
Date: Tue 15 Oct 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Mercia A vs Stourbridge
Date: Thu 24 Oct 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Shirley and Wythall vs Mercia A
Date: Mon 28 Oct 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Sutton Coldfield vs Mercia B
Date: Tue 05 Nov 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Mercia A vs Halesowen
Date: Tue 12 Nov 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Mercia B vs Kynoch
Date: Tue 26 Nov 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Mutual Circle vs Mercia A
Date: Wed 27 Nov 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Oscott vs Mercia B
Date: Thu 05 Dec 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Walsall Kipping vs Mercia B
Date: Tue 10 Dec 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Mercia A vs West Bromwich
Date: Tue 17 Dec
Event: Quickplay Tournament
Date: Tue 07 Jan 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Mercia B vs South Birmingham
Date: Wed 22 Jan 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Solihull vs Mercia A
Date: Tue 04 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: University of Birmingham vs Mercia A
Date: Tue 11 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Mercia B vs Coleshill
Note: New date agreed with Coleshill
Date: Wed 12 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Oscott vs Mercia A
Date: Thu 13 Feb 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Shirley and Wythall vs Mercia B
Date: Tue 10 Mar 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Halesowen vs Mercia B
Date: Tue 17 Mar 
Divn: BDCL Div Four
Result: Mercia B vs Greenlands
Date: Tue 24 Mar 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Olton vs Mercia A
Date: Tue 31 Mar 
Divn: BDCL Div Two
Result: Mercia A vs Sutton Coldfield

Birmingham & District Chess League - Div Two Fixtures

Date BDCL Div Two - Mercia A Comments
Tue 03 Sep  Mercia A vs Lichfield
Tue 08 Oct  Mercia A vs Redditch
Tue 15 Oct  Mercia A vs Stourbridge
Thu 24 Oct  Shirley and Wythall vs Mercia A
Tue 05 Nov  Mercia A vs Halesowen
Tue 26 Nov  Mutual Circle vs Mercia A
Tue 10 Dec  Mercia A vs West Bromwich
Wed 22 Jan  Solihull vs Mercia A
Tue 04 Feb  University of Birmingham vs Mercia A
Wed 12 Feb  Oscott vs Mercia A
Tue 24 Mar  Olton vs Mercia A
Tue 31 Mar  Mercia A vs Sutton Coldfield
Date: Tue 03 Sep 
Result: Mercia A vs Lichfield
Date: Tue 08 Oct 
Result: Mercia A vs Redditch
Date: Tue 15 Oct 
Result: Mercia A vs Stourbridge
Date: Thu 24 Oct 
Result: Shirley and Wythall vs Mercia A
Date: Tue 05 Nov 
Result: Mercia A vs Halesowen
Date: Tue 26 Nov 
Result: Mutual Circle vs Mercia A
Date: Tue 10 Dec 
Result: Mercia A vs West Bromwich
Date: Wed 22 Jan 
Result: Solihull vs Mercia A
Date: Tue 04 Feb 
Result: University of Birmingham vs Mercia A
Date: Wed 12 Feb 
Result: Oscott vs Mercia A
Date: Tue 24 Mar 
Result: Olton vs Mercia A
Date: Tue 31 Mar 
Result: Mercia A vs Sutton Coldfield

Birmingham & District Chess League - Div Four Fixtures

Date BDCL Div Four - Mercia B Comments
Tue 10 Sep  Mercia B vs Stourbridge New date was confirmed by STO
Wed 18 Sep  Solihull vs Mercia B
Mon 28 Oct  Sutton Coldfield vs Mercia B
Tue 12 Nov  Mercia B vs Kynoch
Wed 27 Nov  Oscott vs Mercia B
Thu 05 Dec  Walsall Kipping vs Mercia B
Tue 07 Jan  Mercia B vs South Birmingham
Tue 11 Feb  Mercia B vs Coleshill New date agreed with Coleshill
Thu 13 Feb  Shirley and Wythall vs Mercia B
Tue 10 Mar  Halesowen vs Mercia B
Tue 17 Mar  Mercia B vs Greenlands
Date: Tue 10 Sep 
Result: Mercia B vs Stourbridge
Note: New date was confirmed by STO
Date: Wed 18 Sep 
Result: Solihull vs Mercia B
Date: Mon 28 Oct 
Result: Sutton Coldfield vs Mercia B
Date: Tue 12 Nov 
Result: Mercia B vs Kynoch
Date: Wed 27 Nov 
Result: Oscott vs Mercia B
Date: Thu 05 Dec 
Result: Walsall Kipping vs Mercia B
Date: Tue 07 Jan 
Result: Mercia B vs South Birmingham
Date: Tue 11 Feb 
Result: Mercia B vs Coleshill
Note: New date agreed with Coleshill
Date: Thu 13 Feb 
Result: Shirley and Wythall vs Mercia B
Date: Tue 10 Mar 
Result: Halesowen vs Mercia B
Date: Tue 17 Mar 
Result: Mercia B vs Greenlands

Birmingham & District Chess League - Terrill Trophy Fixtures

Date BDCL Terrill - Mercia Comments
Thu 03 Oct  Shirley and Wythall 3 vs Mercia
Date: Thu 03 Oct 
Result: Shirley and Wythall 3 vs Mercia

Public Games

Date Game ECO Comments
13 May 19  Andrew McCumiskey 0-1 Z. Koncki A80  Pittaway final, only a draw was needed! 
21 Sep 17  Chris Cox 0-1 Alex Holowzcak D15   
29 Oct 16  Chris Cox 0-1 Andrew McCumiskey A43   
09 Feb 16  Chris Cox 0-1 Richard Leaper D02   
10 Dec 14  Chris Cox ½-½ Jeremy Humphries A45   
02 Jul 14  BrewDog (1381) 1-0 tromp (1410) B01  test6666 
03 Apr 14  tromp (1328) 0-1 BrewDog (1372) B84  fsdfsdf 
21 Sep 09  Hulley, W. ½-½ Perks, Derek B06  Classic draw 
07 Oct 07  McCumiskey, Andrew 1-0 Laight, Derek B17  Blown opening and recovery 
02 Mar 04  McCumiskey, Andrew 1-0 Peddar, Stefano A47  Tromped! 
13 Jan 04  Andrew McCumiskey 1-0 Roger Grainger A80   
18 Nov 98  Andrew McCumiskey 1-0 Philip Davies A45   
Date: 13 May 19  ECO: A80 
Game: Andrew McCumiskey 0-1 Z. Koncki
Notes: Pittaway final, only a draw was needed! 
Date: 21 Sep 17  ECO: D15 
Game: Chris Cox 0-1 Alex Holowzcak
Date: 29 Oct 16  ECO: A43 
Game: Chris Cox 0-1 Andrew McCumiskey
Date: 09 Feb 16  ECO: D02 
Game: Chris Cox 0-1 Richard Leaper
Date: 10 Dec 14  ECO: A45 
Game: Chris Cox ½-½ Jeremy Humphries
Date: 02 Jul 14  ECO: B01 
Game: BrewDog (1381) 1-0 tromp (1410)
Notes: test6666 
Date: 03 Apr 14  ECO: B84 
Game: tromp (1328) 0-1 BrewDog (1372)
Notes: fsdfsdf 
Date: 21 Sep 09  ECO: B06 
Game: Hulley, W. ½-½ Perks, Derek
Notes: Classic draw 
Date: 07 Oct 07  ECO: B17 
Game: McCumiskey, Andrew 1-0 Laight, Derek
Notes: Blown opening and recovery 
Date: 02 Mar 04  ECO: A47 
Game: McCumiskey, Andrew 1-0 Peddar, Stefano
Notes: Tromped! 
Date: 13 Jan 04  ECO: A80 
Game: Andrew McCumiskey 1-0 Roger Grainger
Date: 18 Nov 98  ECO: A45 
Game: Andrew McCumiskey 1-0 Philip Davies

News


 Find us

 Ex-Servicemen’s Club, The Walk, Sedgley, Dudley, DY3 1PN, United Kingdom

There is limited parking outside the club. Please do not park at the Crown or in The Walk. Street parking right after the club in Tower street is easiest.



View Larger Map

Daily Puzzle